Skip to content

Sailors Take on Nation’s Best

June 10, 2022
(PC: Scuttlebutt Sailing News)

Last weekend, Steven Hardee, Sean Beaver, Mairead Reitzel, and Gavin Hudson competed against the best sailors in the country at the ISSA Mallory Dinghy Nationals hosted by Mission Bay Yacht Club in San Diego, CA.

26 races across two divisions went off on Saturday amid light rain and seven-knot winds out of the west-southwest. Clear skies and temperatures in the mid-60s greeted Sunday’s 14 races that benefitted from west-southwest winds running nine knots.

In Division A, Hardee and Beaver had a top finish of 9th place to accumulate 309 points over their 20 races and a 19th place finish. Reitzel and Hudson raced to five top-five finishes in Division B, including two runner-ups and a 3rd place mark. Their 181 points were good enough for 8th place in the field. The combined scores gave the Bears a 13th place finish out of 20 teams in their historic first trip to the nation’s premier fleet racing event.

_____________________________________________________________

Results

RankSchoolDivision ADivision BTotal
1Mater Dei (CA)8174155
2Severn School (MD)96139235
3Immaculata-La Salle HS (FL)98139237
4Point Loma HS (CA)182111293
5Ransom Everglades School (FL)139156295
6Brunswick School (CT)131185316
7Newport Harbor HS (CA)170158328
8Hotchkiss School (CT)196144340
9St. Thomas Aquinas HS (FL)207196403
10Christchurch School (VA)184257441
11Roosevelt HS (WA)229244473
12Lake Forest HS (IL)289186475
13Stony Brook School (NY)309181490
14Norfolk Collegiate School (VA)268239507
15Portsmouth Abbey School (RI)249285534
16St. Ignatius College Prep (IL)216320536
17Arrowhead HS (WI)249290539
18Clear Falls HS (TX)276266542
19Olympia HS (WA)319292611
20Bay HS (OH)302329631

_____________________________________________________________

No comments yet

Leave a comment! GO BEARS!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: