Skip to content

Sailors Take on Nation’s Best

June 10, 2022
(PC: Scuttlebutt Sailing News)

Last weekend, Steven Hardee, Sean Beaver, Mairead Reitzel, and Gavin Hudson competed against the best sailors in the country at the ISSA Mallory Dinghy Nationals hosted by Mission Bay Yacht Club in San Diego, CA.

26 races across two divisions went off on Saturday amid light rain and seven-knot winds out of the west-southwest. Clear skies and temperatures in the mid-60s greeted Sunday’s 14 races that benefitted from west-southwest winds running nine knots.

In Division A, Hardee and Beaver had a top finish of 9th place to accumulate 309 points over their 20 races and a 19th place finish. Reitzel and Hudson raced to five top-five finishes in Division B, including two runner-ups and a 3rd place mark. Their 181 points were good enough for 8th place in the field. The combined scores gave the Bears a 13th place finish out of 20 teams in their historic first trip to the nation’s premier fleet racing event.

_____________________________________________________________

Results

RankSchoolDivision ADivision BTotal
1Mater Dei (CA)8174155
2Severn School (MD)96139235
3Immaculata-La Salle HS (FL)98139237
4Point Loma HS (CA)182111293
5Ransom Everglades School (FL)139156295
6Brunswick School (CT)131185316
7Newport Harbor HS (CA)170158328
8Hotchkiss School (CT)196144340
9St. Thomas Aquinas HS (FL)207196403
10Christchurch School (VA)184257441
11Roosevelt HS (WA)229244473
12Lake Forest HS (IL)289186475
13Stony Brook School (NY)309181490
14Norfolk Collegiate School (VA)268239507
15Portsmouth Abbey School (RI)249285534
16St. Ignatius College Prep (IL)216320536
17Arrowhead HS (WI)249290539
18Clear Falls HS (TX)276266542
19Olympia HS (WA)319292611
20Bay HS (OH)302329631

_____________________________________________________________

Sailing National Championship Preview

June 1, 2022
Sailors (PC: Bruce Jeffrey)

This morning, athletes from our dinghy sail took off for San Diego, CA and the ISSA Mallory Dinghy National Championship, known more colloquially as Nationals. On Saturday and Sunday, Steven Hardee, Sean Beaver, Mairead Reitzel, and Gavin Hudson will ply the waters of Mission Bay against the nation’s best, in pursuit of the Clifford Mallory Trophy.

No matter the outcome, our sailors have achieved a historic first for our school and athletic program by earning a berth in the country’s premier fleet racing event.

_____________________________________________________________

Mallory Championship Field

SchoolLocationLeague
Arrowhead HSHartland, WIMISSA
Bay HSBay Village, OHMISSA
Brunswick SchoolGreenwich, CTNESSA
Christchurch SchoolChristchurch, VAMASSA
Clear Falls HSLeague City, TXSEISA
Hotchkiss SchoolLakeville, CTNESSA
Immaculate-La Salle HSMiami, FLSAISA
Lake Forest HSLake Forest, ILMISSA
Mater DeiSanta Ana, CAPCISA
Newport Harbor HSNewport Beach, CAPCISA
Norfolk Collegiate SchoolNorfolk, VAMASSA
Olympia HSOlympia, WANWISA
Point Loma HSPoint Loma, CAPCISA
Portsmouth Abbey SchoolPortsmouth, RINESSA
Ransom Everglades SchoolCoconut Grove, FLSAISA
Roosevelt HSSeattle, WANWISA
Severn SchoolSeverna Park, MDMASSA
St. Ignatius College PrepChicago, ILMISSA
St. Thomas Aquinas HSFort Lauderdale, FLSAISA
Stony Brook SchoolStony Brook, NYMASSA

_____________________________________________________________

Baseball’s State Championship Battle Featured in Newsday

May 30, 2022

Last Wedensday, the baseball team played only the second team State Championship game in school history when they faced top-seeded Poly Prep in the NYSAIS title game. Though the Bears fell 2-6, they made us proud with how they battled and in the grace and sportsmanship they displayed in defeat. Only two seniors will graduate from the team, so bright days are ahead for this young and talented squad.

Here is the recap of the game from Roger Rubin of Newsday.

_____________________________________________________________

Stony Brook School Baseball Beaten by Poly Prep in NYSAIS Title Game

The Stony Brook School’s first trip to the state private school baseball championship game ended with a bad case of sunburn.

Poly Prep High School from Brooklyn got a pair of hits in a three-run third inning rally when Bears outfielders lost routine fly balls in the sun and the Blue Devils went on to a 6-2 victory in the New York State Association of Independent School title game at Hackley’s Ron Del Moro Memorial Field.

“It’s not good enough to be honest – we came here to win,” Bears first-year coach Jon Brewer said. “We didn’t get the job done… We just want to be the best version of ourselves and, –the scoreboard is what it is–I don’t feel like we were that today.”

Poly (23-4) is NYSAIS champ for the eighth time in 10 seasons and 11th time overall.

The Stony Brook School (17-5-1) is seeking to build a recognized private school power — akin to what Long Island Lutheran built in boys and girls basketball — and this trip to the NYSAIS championship game with a team that has no senior starters represents a major step. The last state tournament was held in 2019 when the Bears lost to Poly Prep in a quarterfinal (the last two were canceled because of  the coronavirus pandemic).

“Losing is the worst,” New Hyde Park product Tyler Jones said. “We try to work harder than anyone else and to get to the final and to lose is as disappointing as it gets.”

Starter Johan Franco worked 4 2/3 innings for Stony Brook and used a curveball with a huge 12-to-6 break to record seven strikeouts and had a run-scoring single. Jones had two of the Bears’ four hits and scored a run.

The sun wasn’t the only thing that burned Stony Brook. Bears pitchers played with fire all game by issuing 11 walks, three of them intentional passes, and hitting a batter.

“We didn’t want certain hitters of theirs to beat us and that was part of the number of walks,” Brewer said. “The errors we made were committed by freshmen and sophomores and its something we need to work on.”

Poly’s Devan Kodali reached on a sun-aided single and scored on a sun-aided double for the first run of the game.

“It’s tough when the ball goes right into the center of the sun,” outfielder Sebastian Perez said, “but tough as it is, it’s still unacceptable.”

The Devils pushed their lead to 6-1 in a three-run fifth inning that included a run-scoring double by Malachi Costello. The Bears scored a run in the sixth on Franco’s single and got the tying run to the plate but Poly righty Matt Queen got a bases-loaded strikeout.

“Next season for us holds a lot,” Franco said. “We really beat the odds as a young team to get here but we have to make the last step.”

_____________________________________________________________

Class Night 2022

May 27, 2022

Tonight, for the first time since 2019, the annual Class Night festivities took place to honor the academic, athletic, and student life achievements from the 100th year of the Stony Brook School. Here is the athletic portion of the proceedings.

_____________________________________________________________

For 100 years now, Stony Brook Athletes have worn the Blue & White and tested their skill and courage in interscholastic competition. Yet, even after a century of outstanding achievement, this year saw numerous historic moments.

Our rowing team, in their first year as a program, will send individuals to Nationals.

The girls’ lacrosse team won the first championship in their history with an undefeated league title.

The baseball team went to the state title game for the first time, becoming just the second team in school history to achieve the feat.

The girls’ volleyball team won a 5th consecutive undefeated championship while winning a school record 38-straight league games.

And the dinghy sail team earned a berth in next week’s National Championship in San Diego for the first time in program history.

Beyond those fresh milestones, familiar standard-bearers maintained their excellence as the boys’ soccer, girls’ tennis, girls’ basketball, badminton, and boys’ and girls’ cross country teams all secured League Championships while the sail team won their second consecutive State Championship.

These achievements could not be realized without a dedicated, skillful, and supportive coaching staff. At this time I ask all of my coaches to stand and be recognized.

Winning feels good. It creates memories, it validates hard work, and it allows our community to celebrate each other together–and those are beautiful things.

But at Stony Brook, athletics must transcend the field. Winning is a worthy pursuit, but the way you play in pursuit of victory matters far beyond the final score–it can be rich soil for the growth of your character. How do you face a challenge? How do you respond to adversity? How do you wear your success and withstand your failure? How well do you rely on others and how dependable are you? Can you push yourself, beyond what is comfortable, for a collective goal?

Like everything else at our school, athletics must point back to character. And because we understand that and strive for that, it allows us to relish our victories and look our opponent in the eye in defeat with an equal measure of pride. Stony Brook athletes fiercely seek victory, but in such a way that even if the victory outruns us today, we’ve grasped something far more lasting in the process. That is why I love walking on the field with all of you each day. You’re my team and I couldn’t be prouder of you.

We will now take time to honor some individuals who made this year in athletics a special one. I will only be able to say about a dozen names and I wish I could say many more. But if you do not hear your name called tonight, I want you to remember that your teammates could not be standing up here without your support and dedication. Your fingerprints are on these trophies and I am grateful for all of you. For those of you that will hear your names, remember to thank your teammates, coaches, and loved ones who helped you reach for this achievement.

_____________________________________________________________

Major Athletic Awards

John Long Manager’s Award

Given to the athletic team manager who shows the responsibility and dedication demonstrated by John Long, Class of ’75.

Our recipient is as reliable as they come and has such an infectious personality that it cannot help but make an impact on the team’s culture. For his incredible contribution to the boys’ varsity basketball team, it is my honor to present this award to…

  • Lemuel Kutame

Clyde L. Mellinger Award

Two trophies in memory of Clyde L. Mellinger, the first Director of Athletics at The Stony Brook School, awarded to the eighth grade girl and boy, who have best demonstrated good sportmanship, courage, and best use of ability.

In a middle school that is full of outstanding athletes, these two rising freshmen made the greatest impact on their respective teams. Our female recipient earned three varsity letters and was named All-league in three track events. She is also ranked #21 in the nation among 8th graders in the 400 meters. Our male recipient qualified for the Easterns Swimming Championships in two events, won a Silver medal at the State Rowing Championships, and earned a berth at Rowing Nationals. These two athletes will be cornerstones of our athletic program for years to come. It is my honor to present this award to…

  • Scarlett Davey & James Wigington

Thomas W. Brohard, Jr. ’25 Wrestling Award

Named in honor of the SBS faculty member who is credited with bringing interscholastic wrestling to Long Island schools.  This annual cash award, endowed by Thomas W. Brohard III ’65, the late John S. Cather ’35 and his widow Edith Cather, is given to offset the college expenses of a wrestler.

Our recipient was a true leader for the wrestling squad this year through his uplifting attitude, consistent work ethic, and desire to train up his younger teammates. For his outstanding character and performance in varsity wrestling, it is my honor to present this award to…

  • Yinka Ashiru

The Bear Blanket

The Bear Blanket is the ultimate award for consistency in and dedication to athletics at The Stony Brook School. Recipients must earn a total of 12 points through team participation and postseason recognition.

  • Evelyn Apazidis
  • Lily Middlekauff
  • Joseph Spreckels

Marvin W. Goldberg Coach’s Award

Awarded to the coach who has demonstrated professionalism, expertise and compassion towards his or her athletic team. This award is voted upon by the varsity coaches of the Stony Brook School, lending the recipient the admiration of his or her peers.

This year’s recipient demands a lot from his boys and holds a high standard that reveals a belief in their potential, not just as ballplayers, but as young men. This year, he led the baseball team into the State Championship game, only the second team in the history of our school to earn that distinction. But our recipient will brush the accolades aside and tell you he’s just trying to raise up young men of character and simply using baseball to do it. It is my honor to present this award to…

  • Jon Brewer

Swanson Trophy for Superior Performance

Two trophies awarded in memory of the late Robert S. and Louise Swanson by Mary Jane and John P. Swanson ’47 for superior male and female athletic performance.

In the storied history of our track & field program, that includes State, Federation, and National Champions, no athlete had ever won two individual crowns in a single State Championship. Until this past Wednesday. At the NYSAIS Championships, our recipient charged to the 100-meter hurdle title in a school record time of 16.1 seconds to win the state title, then jumped 34-feet 11-inches in the triple jump to win a second gold. She added a runner-up finish in the high jump just for good measure. Whenever she spikes a volleyball or victoriously crosses the finish line, she captures our pride not merely through her incredible skill, but through the grace and joy she displays while competing at the highest level. It is my honor to present this award to…

  • Lilly Keegan

Our male recipient had the rare opportunity to stare down the best of the best and draw from a reservoir of courage and skill to emerge victorious. In April, he shut down Phillips Andover Academy, the #1 ranked team in New England, limiting their vaunted offense to just 3 hits in a complete game shutout that fueled a 2-0 Bear victory. In doing so, he outdueled the #1 ranked pitcher in America for the Class of 2023 and his 96 mile-per-hour fastball that is bound for Vanderbilt, if not one of the top spots in next year’s Major League Baseball Draft. But you would miss something about our recipient if you merely looked at his box scores. He has a toughness, a grit, an indefinable quality about him that binds people together. He is an unquestioned leader on and off the field and it is my honor to present this award to…

  • Jojo Franco

Swanson Trophy for Best All-Around Athlete

Two trophies awarded in memory of the late Robert S. and Louise Swanson by Mary Jane and John P. Swanson ’47 to the persons whose all-around ability, sportsmanship, and courage in varsity competition enabled them to make the greatest contribution to Stony Brook teams.

Since she first stepped on campus as a 7th-grader and earned two varsity letters, a League Rookie of the Year honor, and an All-League recognition, she announced to everyone that this award would one day be hers. She has been a mainstay of our volleyball team, earning All-league honors while helping the team to four straight undefeated League Championships. She was the League MVP in basketball and powered the team to a regular season league title. And she was an All-league recipient in track, earning a medal in two State Championship events. We’re so happy we have her back for one more year. It is my honor to present this award to…

  • Niamh Scanlon

Our male recipient embodies what it means to be an All-Around athlete. A captain in 3 sports and an All-league recipient in two, his teams were always better for having him a part of them. He anchored a defense that paved the way for three straight league championships in soccer and was a constant for both the wrestling and lacrosse programs. He is a faithful leader, but of the rare kind that can make an impact without having to say much. He simply points the way for others through his work ethic, attitude, and actions.  It is my honor to present this award to…

  • Joseph Spreckels

Bruce Finlay Vanderveer Award

The Vanderveer Trophy is our school’s oldest athletic award. Endowed in memory of Bruce Vanderveer ’31 and presented to the athlete who has shown the highest qualitties of sportsmanship. For 82 years it was presented specifically to a football player. Now it represents the standard for which every Stony Brook athlete should strive.

This is our school’s oldest athletic award, first presented in 1933 to honor the tragic passing of Bruce Vanderveer, Class of ’31, who remains a model for every Stony Brook student-athlete, 91 years after his graduation.

Bruce would truly enjoy watching our recipient compete. Her desire to win burns brightly, but never obscures the model she sets as a true sportswoman who puts her teammates before herself and shows respect for her opponent, no matter the outcome. For four years she has been a vital piece of our soccer and lacrosse programs, this year achieving the 100-goal milestone in the latter, but her most lasting legacy will be the standard she reinforced, daily showing us what it means to be a Stony Brook athlete. It is my honor to present this award to…

  • Morgan Ruggieri

_____________________________________________________________

Fall Athletic Awards

Marvin Goldberg Boys’ Cross Country Award

Endowed by the late David W. Cloos, M.D. ’61 and Nancy Cloos Babin.

  • Performance: Zack Xu
  • Contribution: Marc Nichitiu

Girls’ Cross Country Award

  • Performance: Evelyn Apazidis
  • Contribution: Eowyn Jeffrey

Golf Award

  • Performance: Michael Chen
  • Contribution: Elizabeth Birgeles

Fall Dinghy Sailing Award

  • Performance: Gavin Hudson
  • Contribution: Jeremy Lunati

Fall Rowing Award

  • Performance: Chang Yu (Jason) Lu
  • Contribution: Wyatt Van Law

Brandon Stuckey Boys’ Soccer Award

Endowed by Phyllis and Schuyler Stuckey with love and pride for their son, Brandon Stuckey ’93.

  • Performance: James Fay
  • Contribution: Tiger Winston

Girls’ Soccer Award

  • Performance: Alexis Savage
  • Contribution: Kate Ward

Buyers Girls’ Tennis Award

  • Performance: Carina Cristobal
  • Contribution: Caroline Helmer

Volleyball Award

  • Performance: Lilly Keegan
  • Contribution: Ava McCormick

_____________________________________________________________

Winter Athletic Awards

Taft Boys’ Basketball Award

Endowed by Lyman Taft ’45.

  • Performance: CJ Edwards
  • Contribution: Osazee Alapa

Girls’ Basketball Award

  • Performance: Niamh Scanlon
  • Contribution: Chloe Feldman

Boys’ Swimming Award

  • Performance: Oliver Griffin
  • Contribution: Hugo MacDonald

Girls’ Swimming Award

  • Performance: Ruth Crane
  • Contribution: Sofia Arrascue

Norman J. Wiedersum Wrestling Award

Endowed by Norman J. Wiedersum ’39.

  • Performance: Forest Kaplan-Walbrecht
  • Contribution: Carter Brett

_____________________________________________________________

Spring Athletic Awards

Boys’ Badminton Award

  • Performance: Glen Choi
  • Contribution: David Chang

Girls’ Badminton Award

  • Performance: Irene Qin
  • Contribution: Ariel Yu

Swanson Baseball Award

Given by Mary Jane and John P. Swanson ’47.

  • Performance: Jojo Franco
  • Contribution: Logan Charboneau

Boys’ Lacrosse Award

  • Performance: Bobby Reuter
  • Contribution: Luca Trama

Girls’ Lacrosse Award

  • Performance: Alexis Savage
  • Contribution: Emily Berger

Spring Dinghy Sailing Award

  • Performance: Steven Hardee
  • Contribution: Jeremy Lunati

Spring Rowing Award

  • Performance: Chang You (Jason) Lu
  • Contribution: Meghan Creighton

Pierson Curtis Boys’ Tennis Award

Given by the family of Mr. Jan C. Parmentier ’43, in memory of the School’s first tennis coach.

  • Performance: Clement Leung
  • Contribution: Jackson Petroske

Downey Boys’ Track Award

Given by the family of Bill and Earl Downey ’45, in their memory.

  • Performance: Zach Mogambi
  • Contribution: Tony Ying

Laura J. Shybunko Memorial Girls’ Track Award

Endowed by the family of Laura J. Shybunko, mother of Donna Shybunko ’83 and Anne Shybunko Moore ’89, in memory of her life of courage and strength.

  • Performance: Lilly Keegan
  • Contribution: Evelyn Apazidis

_____________________________________________________________

Keegan & Zemitis Highlight NYSAIS Performance

May 26, 2022
Keegan (left) & Scanlon medaled in the 100 hurdles (PC: Bruce Jeffrey)

Yesterday afternoon, on a breezy day at Icahn Stadium, the boys’ and girls’ track teams made their mark at the 23rd Annual NYSAIS Championships. Lilly Keegan turned in a historic performance by becoming the first Bear to win multiple titles at a single State Championship with crowns in the triple jump (34′ 11″) and 100 meter hurdles, in a school record time of 16.10. The junior also finished runner-up in the high jump (4′ 10″) to round out an incredible performance. Nick Zemitis added to a memorable afternoon for the Brook by becoming the State Champion in the high jump (6′ 0″), joining Jyles Etienne ’17 as the only two sky scrapers in school history to earn that distinction.

Other medalists for the Brook included Niamh Scanlon in the 100 hurdles and long jump, Kiet Nguyen and Klod Berdica in the discus, Zach Mogambi and EJ Lamptey in both the discus and shot put, Evelyn Apazidis in the 400 hurdles, and Scarlett Davey in the 400.

In the team scores, the girls finished 6th in a field of 21 schools, ahead of Poly Prep, Hackley, and Riverdale, among others. The boys’ took 7th out of 17 teams, ahead of Riverdale, Fieldston, and Horace Mann.

_____________________________________________________________

Stony Brook Results

Girls’ 100 Prelims

  • 24th: Naomi Zhao – 14.04

Boys’ 100 Prelims

  • 31st: Tony Ying – 12.29

Girls’ 200

  • 9th: Scarlett Davey – 27.41
  • 18th: Quinn Davey – 29.10
  • 20th: Naomi Zhao – 29.86

Boys’ 200

  • 23rd: Tony Ying – 24.77

Girls’ 400

  • 7th*: Scarlett Davey – 63.55

Girls’ 800

  • 11th: Evelyn Apazidis – 2:35.23

Boys’ 800

  • 9th: Kevin Kiprotich Kirui – 2:11.22

Boys’ 1600

  • 9th: Kevin Kiprotich Kirui – 4:52.19

Girls’ 100 Hurdles

  • 1st*: Lilly Keegan – 16.10
  • 4th*: Niamh Scanlon – 17.60

Girls’ 400 Hurdles

  • 5th*: Evelyn Apazidis – 1:12.42

Girls’ High Jump

  • 2nd*: Lilly Keegan – 4′ 10″

Boys’ High Jump

  • 1st*: Nick Zemitis – 6′ 0″

Girls’ Long Jump

  • 6th*: Niamh Scanlon – 15′ 0.75″

Boys’ Long Jump

  • 11th: Nick Zemitis – 19′ 0″
  • 27th: Zach Mogambi – 16′ 2.5″

Girls’ Triple Jump

  • 1st*: Lilly Keegan – 34′ 11″

Boys’ Discus

  • 2nd*: Kiet Nguyen – 124′ 6″
  • 5th*: Zach Mogambi – 104′ 7″
  • 6th*: Klod Berdica – 103′ 6″
  • 8th*: EJ Lamptey – 93′ 6″

Boys’ Shot Put

  • 4th*: Zach Mogambi – 38′ 8.5″
  • 7th*: EJ Lamptey – 37′ 11″
  • 11th: Kiet Nguyen – 33′ 3.5″
  • 12th: Klod Berdica – 33′ 3″

Girls’ 4×100 Relay

  • 9th: Stony Brook – 55.09

* Medalist

_____________________________________________________________

Baseball Rallies to Clinch State Title Berth

May 24, 2022

Photos courtesy of Dan Skaritka.

Our legendary 2009 girls’ soccer team has company.

Yesterday afternoon, the baseball team topped #3 Fieldston, 7-3, in the NYSAIS semifinals to become just the second team in school history to punch their ticket to a State Championship game. The 2009 girls’ soccer team finished the job in a 2-1 win over top-ranked and undefeated Sauquoit Valley and the baseball team will have their shot at history vs. top-ranked Poly Prep on Wednesday. To get there, it took a rally that required multiple heroes up and down the lineup.

Aaron Babaev took the mound for the Bears and, after a ground out on the first pitch, he yielded a soft liner to right field and a walk before striking out the next batter on three pitches. He was a strike away from getting out of the inning when what looked like an inning-ending ground ball took a baffling hop and brought in the game’s first run. The sophomore bounced back by picking off the runner at second to end the inning. After the Bears sat down in order in the bottom of the 1st, Babaev needed just seven pitches to yield a pair of ground outs and a strikeout to bring the Blue & White bats back to the plate.

Jayden Stroman led off the 2nd with a 3-2 walk and promptly stole second and then third with two outs. With the tying run standing 90 feet away, Jojo Franco came through with a single up the middle to knot the game at 1-1 and provide the Bears with an early emotional lift. Babaev began the 3rd inning with two quick outs, but two walks sandwiched around a single loaded the bases. The sophomore was again just a strike away from escaping damage when a wild pitch and a pair of throwing errors on the play gave the Eagles two runs and a 3-1 lead. Babaev showed resilience by inducing a fly out to limit the damage.

The Bears went down in order in the bottom of the 3rd before Alex Baaden came on in relief of Babaev in the top of the 4th. With a runner on second and two outs, the sophomore battled back from a 3-0 count to strike out the final batter of the inning as calls of “Let’s go hit!” echoed around the dugout. The Brooker bats responded in a big way in the bottom half and it was Babaev who lit the fuse with a one-out line drive to right. Seth Laureano, who had a pair of loud doubles in the quarterfinals vs. LuHi, followed with a 350-foot blast to the base of the center field wall and Franco was intentionally walked to load the bases. Jadden Rodriguez made them pay by sending an opposite field line drive to left to halve the deficit. On the very next pitch, senior Sam Ribeiro DiCanio came through with a huge pinch hit single to left to plate two and give the Bears a lead they would not relinquish.

Baaden began the 5th with a backwards K on a 3-2 pitch, then followed with a walk that Devon McMorris erased on a steal attempt. Another walk followed, but a fly out to right ended the inning. After the Bears failed to extend their lead in the bottom half of the 5th, Baaden came out for the 6th and gave up what looked to be a sure line drive single that died in Babaev’s glove on a full-extension dive, sending a charge through the large crowd. After surrendering an infield single, the only hit Fieldston got off of Baaden in 2.1 innings, Logan Charboneau came on to get the final five outs for the Brook. After a fly out to center and a 4-3 ground out the Bears were within three outs of the state final.

Still clinging to a 4-3 lead in the top of the 6th, the clear message in the dugout between innings was: ‘Find some insurance runs.’ The boys did just that, setting the table for a big inning with a Laureano hit by pitch, a Rodriguez walk, and a Baaden bunt single that loaded the bases with just one out. Fieldston moved within an out of ending the inning, but Tyler Jones’ line drive to center doubled the Bear lead. Charboneau followed and the freshman came through in a big spot, chopping a single up the middle to bring in two more runs and send the Brook to the last of the 7th with a 7-3 cushion.

Charboneau started the inning with a strikeout after falling behind in the count, 3-0, then induced a 6-3 ground out on a 3-2 pitch that put the Brook on the precipice. A pair of walks followed, but the freshman refocused and struck out the Eagles’ clean-up hitter to end the game and unleash a wild celebration on the pitcher’s mound. In 100 years of Bears baseball, the Blue & White earned a spot in a state title game.

Heroes abounded as Babaev, Baaden, and Charboneau, two sophomores and a freshman, limited the Eagles to just 3 hits while striking out a combined 8. Ribeiro DiCanio and Rodriguez, who haven’t found themselves in the lineup every day, came up with huge RBI hits in the pivotal 4th. Jones, Charboneau, Laureano, Franco, and Baaden came up with key knocks. Stroman was a devil on the basepaths. It was a victory that truly required a total team effort and a deep collective belief, and the boys delivered. Despite falling down 1-3 early, this young but immensely talented team drew from a well that was filled up during autumn wind sprints, and 6:00am lifting sessions, and an ambitious early season schedule, and a furious comeback vs. Grand Street, and hundreds of other choices, and challenges, and lessons that brought the team to this moment thanks to the belief and leadership of coaches Jon Brewer, Dustin Mones, Noah Bakker, and Tony Passalacqua.

The Bears move on to Wednesday’s NYSAIS Championship vs. #1 Poly Prep scheduled for 3:30pm at the Hackley School.

_____________________________________________________________

Spring Postseason Honors

May 24, 2022
The Bears celebrate their state title berth (PC: Dan Skaritka)

The 100th spring season of Stony Brook Athletics was a historic one as the girls’ lacrosse and badminton teams each clinched undefeated PSAA Championships and the baseball team earned a berth in the NYSAIS Championship for the first time in school history.

Here are some of the individuals that made this season such a special one.

_____________________________________________________________

Badminton

  • PSAA MVP: Glen Choi
  • PSAA Coach of the Year: Josh Dietrichson
  • PSAA Championship MVP: Aidan Riley
  • All-PSAA: Katrina Deng, Daniel Kim, Rebecca Pan & Irene Qin

Boys’ Lacrosse

  • All-PSAA: Lee Maeba, Bobby Reuter, Joe Spreckels & Luca Trama

Girls’ Lacrosse

  • PSAA MVP: Alexis Savage
  • All-PSAA: Tiffany Akinyoade, Emily Berger, Morgan Ruggieri & Mia Trama

Boys’ Tennis

  • All-PSAA: Jaden Lee, Clement Leung & Jackson Petroske

Boys’ Track

  • Championship MVP: David Song
  • PSAA Coach of the Year: David Hickey

All-PSAA:

  • Joe Barisic Cubillas (4×800)
  • Klod Berdica (Discus & Shot Put)
  • Nick Candela (4×100)
  • Max Cao (110 Hurdles)
  • Joe Barisic Cubillas (400 Hurdles)
  • Kevin Kiprotich Kirui (800, 1600 & 4×800)
  • Nathan Kodua (4×400)
  • Hunter Magnuson (Triple Jump & 4×400)
  • Zach Mogambi (Discus, Shot Put & 4×100)
  • Kiet Nguyen (Discus & Shot Put)
  • Eason Pu (4×400)
  • David Song (110 Hurdles, 400 Hurdles, Triple Jump & 4×400)
  • Andy Wang (4×800)
  • Tony Ying (200 & 4×100)
  • Anthony Zajac (High Jump & 4×800)
  • Nick Zemitis (100, High Jump, Long Jump & 4×100)

Girls’ Track

All-PSAA:

  • Carmen Alvarez Herrero (4×400)
  • Evelyn Apazidis (400 Hurdles, 800, 3000 & 4×800)
  • Quinn Davey (4×100 & 4×400)
  • Scarlett Davey (200, 400 & 4×100)
  • Lilly Keegan (100 Hurdles, High Jump, Long Jump & Triple Jump)
  • Daido Ouattara (Shot Put)
  • Chaeli Quitzau (Discus)
  • Niamh Scanlon (Long Jump)
  • Emily Shu (4×800)
  • Jade Sinclair (4×100 & 4×400)
  • Megan Sun (4×800)
  • Mindy Yoder (4×400 & 4×800)
  • Naomi Zhao (4×100)

_____________________________________________________________

Sailors Retain State Title in Thriller

May 21, 2022
Beaver (left) & Lunati in action this season (PC: Bruce Jeffrey)

This afternoon, the depth and heart of the sailing program was on full display as a shorthanded squad valiantly retained the State Championship crown.

Despite missing the services of Steven Hardee and Gavin Hudson, who last weekend helped the Bears earn the first National Championship berth in program history, the Bears came through when it mattered most to edge Rye Country Day School by a single point.

The teams found still waters when they arrived at Oyster Bay’s Waterfront Center at 9:00am. Seven hours later the wind finally cooperated, allowing six races to go off in two divisions between 4:00pm and 6:00pm. The Division A squad of Jeremy Lunati and Sean Beaver earned finishes of 6th, 6th, and 3rd in their three races to accumulate 15 points and nab a 4th place finish.

In Division B, Harry Fredericks and Mairead Reitzel nabbed 4th and 2nd place finishes before setting up a final race in which they needed a 1st place finish to earn the overall victory. The tandem did just that, securing top billing just ahead of Rye Country Day to clinch the team title.

_____________________________________________________________

Results

RankSchoolDivision ADivision BTotal
1 Stony Brook School (1)15722
2Rye Country Day101323
3*Rye HS (1)32225
4*Rye HS (2)131225
5Stony Brook School (2)18826
6Greenwich Country Day211233
7Mamaroneck HS (2)162036
8Mamaroneck HS (1)172138
9Southwestern Central HS222042
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

_____________________________________________________________

Baseball Rolls into State Final 4

May 21, 2022
Franco in action at Andover (PC: Gabriella Sun)

Long Island’s traditional week of spring weather ended today as feel temperatures soared near 90 degrees, but the baseball team remained the hottest thing on Jeff Adams Field as they topped Long Island Lutheran, 10-0, in the NYSAIS Tournament Quarterfinals.

Since April 25, the Bears have compiled a record of 9-1 with their only loss coming against Phillips Academy Andover, the top-ranked team in New England. Over those 10 games the Bears averaged 9.1 runs while allowing a scant 2.2 runs per game as a youthful but immensely talented group continues find its stride at the right time.

This afternoon was a triumphant playoff return for the Bears who lost in the NYSAIS quarterfinals in 2019, the last year the tournament was held followed by a two-year COVID-19 hiatus. This time around, in the first home state tournament game in team history, the Bears made the most of their opportunity and became just the sixth team in Stony Brook Athletics history to earn a berth in the State Final Four.

Jojo Franco took the ball for the Brook and needed just nine pitches to sit down LuHi in order, sandwiching a pair of strikeouts around a fly out to right. In the bottom half, LuHi recorded two quick outs before the Bears staged a rally that began when a pesky Tyler Jones used his speed to register an infield single before stealing second and third. Following a Logan Charboneau walk, Aaron Babaev’s high pop found the grass in the Bermuda Triangle between left, center, and shortstop to plate the Bears’ first run.

In the top of the 2nd, Franco yielded a leadoff double, but a heads up play on a fielder’s choice by Jayden Stroman erased the runner bound for third for a big momentum play. A fly out and a walk followed before Franco ended the inning with a strikeout. The Blue & White threatened in the 2nd, but headed to the 3rd still clinging to a 1-0 lead. In the 3rd, Franco bent but refused to break as he walked three batters, threw a wild pitch, and overthrew second base on a pick-off attempt, and yet did not yield a run as the Bears’ ace struck out three in the inning to keep the Brook in the lead.

The Bear offense finally gained some breathing room in the bottom of the 3rd as they rang up four more runs coming with two outs. Charboneau walked and stole second between a pair of strikeouts before Seth Laureano doubled the lead with a two-bagger into right center. 2-0. A wild pitch sent Laureano to third before Franco helped his cause with a single to left field that put the Brook up 3-0. A pair of walks to Sam Ribeiro DiCanio and Alex Baaden loaded the bases and forced LuHi’s starter from the game before Stroman welcomed the new hurler with an infield single that, coupled with a throwing error from the shortstop, brought home two more runs and a 5-0 lead.

Franco again worked in and out of trouble in the 4th when he walked two with one out before Baaden tracked down a tough fly out in center and Jones made a slick play on a grounder to third to end the inning. The Bears tacked on another run in the bottom half when Charboneau sent a line drive to left, stole second, and came home on a Babaev single. 6-0.

Jacob Lippe came on in relief in the 5th and the freshman showed tremendous poise as he shook off a leadoff double with a 1-3 ground out and a strikeout. Two walks followed to load the bases, but the Bears got out of the inning when Devon McMorris gunned down a baserunner following a wild pitch to end the threat. In the bottom half, the Bears lit up another crooked number on the scoreboard to trigger the 10-run mercy rule. Baaden reached on an E4, Stroman was hit by a pitch, and Sebastian Perez walked before Jones was hit by a pitch to force in a run.7-0. A Charboneau sacrifice fly and a Laureano walk followed for two more runs before Jones emphatically sent the Bears into the state semifinals by stealing home and ending the game.

Franco earned the win with four gutsy innings, yielding just 1 hit while ringing up 7 strikeouts. Laureano and Stroman each had 2 RBIs and Jones and Charboneau each had 2 runs on a day when contributions came from everyone on the field.

The Bears now move on to Monday’s semifinal vs. #3 Fieldston at 3:30pm on Jeff Adams Field.

_____________________________________________________________

Stony Brook State Final 4 Teams

2022Baseballvs. Long Island Lutheran
2017Boys Basketballvs. Millbrook
2009Girls Soccervs. S. S. Seward
2009Girls Basketballvs. Tuxedo
2008Girls Soccervs. North Salem
1998Boys Soccervs. S. S. Seward

_____________________________________________________________

Badminton Claims PSAA Championship

May 19, 2022
Riley in action this season (PC: Faith Liberatore)

They had to wait 1,100 days, but yesterday afternoon the badminton team finally had the opportunity to defend their 2019 PSAA Championship. That year they swept Long Island Lutheran, 11-0, for the league’s inaugural badminton crown, then had to wait over three years for the chance to repeat due to the COVID-19 pandemic. But the Bears made it worth the wait with a gutsy performance, that included three three-set wins, in an 8-3 victory over the Knox School.

In their two match-ups with the Falcons this season, the Bears earned a convincing 9-2 win at home before edging Knox, 6-5, on Long Beach Road. Yesterday afternoon, the upstart Falcons came into Swanson Gymnasium ready for a clash with the incumbent kings, setting up a thrilling afternoon of badminton.

Andrew Wong dropped his opening 2nd singles set, 12-15, before battling back to win the final two sets, 15-11 and 19-17, for a thrilling win. Aidan Riley gave the Brook an early point with a 15-5, 15-5 win at 3rd singles, which earned him Championship MVP honors. The girls’ singles players also took two out of the three matches as Katrina Deng followed a strong 15-8 first set win with a taut 16-14 comeback victory at 1st singles that gave her a measure of redemption after a tough match at Knox several weeks ago. Rebecca Pan followed with a 15-12, 9-15, 15-7 win at 2nd singles that gave the Bears a key early point. She showed tremendous poise in adjusting her strategy in the third set by sending lob shots into the back corners to move her aggressive opponent away from the net.

On the doubles side, David Chang and Leo Lin battled to a key win at 2nd doubles that elicited numerous loud cheers from the far side of Swanson Gymnasium. After squandering a triple-set point opportunity in their opening round 15-17 loss, they recovered for a thrilling 17-15 second set win before putting the match away with a 15-12 third set victory. The girls’ doubles teams won both of their matches convincingly as Erin He and Ariel Yu (15-4, 15-7) and Annie Cao and Ivy Sung (15-1, 15-3) helped the Blue & White gain a cushion against the Falcons. Ethan Rao and Irene Qin won their mixed doubles match, 15-7, 15-8, to close out a resounding victory and keep the Bears firmly planted on the PSAA Badminton throne.

_____________________________________________________________

%d bloggers like this: