Skip to content

Class Night Awards

Class Night 2016

_____________________________________________________________

Major Athletic Awards

Marvin W. Goldberg Coach’s Award

Awarded to the coach who has demonstrated professionalism, expertise and compassion towards his or her athletic team.

  • 1997 | Keith Singer
  • 1998 | David Castle
  • 1999 | Jeff Clapper
  • 2000 | Keith Singer
  • 2001 | David Church
  • 2002 | Danny Drake
  • 2003 | Mike Hickey
  • 2004 | Brad Baker
  • 2005 | George Linzee
  • 2006 | Keith Singer
  • 2007 | David Church
  • 2008 | Mark Maningo
  • 2009 | Keith Singer
  • 2010 | Mark Maningo
  • 2011 | Mike Hickey
  • 2012 | Kris Ryan
  • 2013 | Steven Harney
  • 2014 | Jake Morley
  • 2015 | Jennifer Crane
  • 2016 | Mike Hickey
  • 2017 | Stan Winston

John Long Manager’s Award

Awarded to the athletic team manager who shows the responsibility and dedication demonstrated by John Long ’75.

  • 1978 | Mary Jo Gray
  • 1979 | Mary Jo Gray
  • 1980 | Andrea Davis
  • 1981 | Lauren Skinner
  • 1982 | Lauren Skinner
  • 1983 | Kristin Renfer
  • 1984 | Susan Roberts
  • 1985 | Roy Williamson
  • 1986 | Kerstin Johnson
  • 1987 | Noelle Lee
  • 1988 | Rich Small
  • 1989 | Samantha Allen
  • 1990 | No Recipient
  • 1991 | Christine Dyrli
  • 1992 | Rachel Keith
  • 1993 | Rachel Keith
  • 1994 | Melinda Spooner
  • 1995 | Thibaut Paciello
  • 1996 | Thibaut Paciello
  • 1997 | Thibaut Paciello & Margaret Foltz
  • 1998 | Rebecca Popkave
  • 1999 | Michelle McIvor
  • 2000 | Ben Rah
  • 2001 | Delmar Smith
  • 2002 | Catherine Cage
  • 2003 | Yuuki Ohta
  • 2004 | Rebekah Altug
  • 2005 | Stevie Hull
  • 2006 | Mike Devine
  • 2007 | Khanh Nguyen
  • 2008 | Sarah Hickey
  • 2009 | Khanh Nguyen
  • 2010 | Jason Sutjiawan
  • 2011 | Si Yi Li
  • 2012 | Angela Abraham
  • 2013 | Andre Bruno
  • 2014 | Alexa Palermo
  • 2015 | Tiger Wong
  • 2016 | Jeanny Li
  • 2017 | Tina Zhu

Clyde L. Mellinger Award

Two trophies awarded in memory of Clyde L. Mellinger, the School’s first Athletic Director, to the rising freshman male and female who have best demonstrated good sportsmanship, courage, and best use of ability. (Formerly the Mother’s Club Medal and the Parents’ Club Award.)

  • 1955 | Dick Skripak
  • 1957 | Leland Reineke
  • 1966 | Mark Lyon
  • 1968 | Sam Hanchett
  • 1969 | John Stamatis
  • 1970 | Ron Andrews
  • 1971 | David Olford
  • 1973 | Kevin Lockerbie
  • 1974 | Mark Whitney
  • 1975 | Henry Ho
  • 1976 | Andy Whitney & John Scanlon
  • 1977 | Ron Kane & Laura Whitney
  • 1978 | Jon McRae & Laura Whitney
  • 1979 | Bryan Lorch & Kathleen Porter
  • 1980 | Rob Enlow & Kathleen Porter
  • 1981 | Rich Bookbinder & Karalynn Echols
  • 1982 | Andy Hoffman & Ann Marie Wycoff
  • 1983 | Sung Koh & Joy Reza
  • 1984 | Sung Koh & Anne Shybunko
  • 1985 | Sean McLaughlin & Mary Ellen McNamara
  • 1986 | Jason Girnius & Arden Teurfs
  • 1987 | John Hildenbrand & Erika Schaub
  • 1988 | Toby Hanchett & Lisa Engstrom
  • 1989 | Rich Droscoski & Erica Engstrom
  • 1990 | Matt Mattimore & Melissa Lingle
  • 1991 | Matt Mattimore & Molly Mattimore
  • 1992 | Jake Kenney & Anna Linzee
  • 1993 | Charles Pearson & Anna Linzee
  • 1994 | Liam Banks & Derek Kenney
  • 1995 | Joel Conti & Jaclyn Cafarelli
  • 1996 | Sean Metz & Caitlin Banks
  • 1997 | Nate Howell/Nate Kenney & Brooke Meserole
  • 1998 | Will Lingle & Ashley Singer
  • 1999 | Adam Kenney & Jess McLear
  • 2000 | Matt Tito & Alison Hicks
  • 2001 | Leon DeLalio & Juanita Gonzalez
  • 2002 | Tim McIvor & Danielle Carniaux
  • 2003 | Mike Borruso & Kristyn Dunleavy
  • 2004 | Mitch Singer & Alex Van Tuyl
  • 2005 | Eliot DeLorme & Karina Scavo
  • 2006 | Carlo Masakayan & Sadie Singer
  • 2007 | Steven Mahon & Danielle Pappas
  • 2008 | Taylor Colucci & Kelsey Wentling
  • 2009 | Tyler Abrahamsen & Alexandra Russo
  • 2010 | Will McEvoy & Margot Rashba
  • 2011 | Hunter Hulse & Emily Pius
  • 2012 | Ben Pirro & Rebecca Hollis
  • 2013 | Chase Audige & Morgan Pius
  • 2014 | Justin Moreno & Miranda Harrigan
  • 2015 | Steven Ou & Ella Simmons
  • 2016 | Dan Moreno & Sadhana Sridhar
  • 2017 | Harry Ou & Madison Logan

Thomas W. Brohard, ’25 Wrestling Award

Named in honor of the SBS faculty member who is credited with bringing interscholastic wrestling to Long Island schools. This annual monetary award, endowed by Thomas W. Brohard III ’65, the late John S. Cather ’35 and Edith Cather, is given to offset the college expenses of a wrestler.

  • 1993 | Rich Droscoski
  • 1994 | Angelo Gagliano
  • 1995 | Ed Hughey
  • 1996 | Joel Caldon
  • 1997 | Steve Gambino
  • 1998 | Chris Drew
  • 1999 | Roger Sam
  • 2007 | Thomas Payne
  • 2008 | Henry Hwang
  • 2009 | James Jenden
  • 2010 | Eric Galagarza
  • 2011 | Tyler Anderson
  • 2012 | Ayan Mandal
  • 2013 | Jake Harrington
  • 2014 | David Jensen
  • 2015 | Tom Hull
  • 2016 | Tom Hull
  • 2017 | Harry Hou

Bruce Finlay Vanderveer Award

An endowed trophy awarded in memory of Bruce Vanderveer ’31 to the member of the football team who has shown the highest qualities of sportsmanship.

  • 1933 | Charles Bixler
  • 1934 | John Gilmartin
  • 1935 | Alfred Vanranst
  • 1936 | John Krull
  • 1937 | Lionel Willett
  • 1938 | Henry Neber
  • 1939 | Robert Boehm
  • 1940 | Norman Wiedersum
  • 1941 | Edwin Ludwig
  • 1942 | Harold Presada
  • 1943 | Robert Wylie
  • 1944 | Caleb Sniffin
  • 1945 | John Buyers
  • 1947 | Lynn Osbourne
  • 1948 | Kendall Haff
  • 1949 | Kendall Haff
  • 1950 | Henry Evers
  • 1951 | Arnold Trygsland
  • 1952 | Peter Schmauss
  • 1953 | John Provan
  • 1954 | William Strong
  • 1955 | John Green
  • 1956 | William Peirce
  • 1957 | John Weber
  • 1958 | Alfred McKegg
  • 1959 | Richard Green
  • 1960 | Richard Duffy
  • 1961 | David Cloos
  • 1962 | John Clark
  • 1963 | Douglas Wedel
  • 1964 | Eugene Lyman
  • 1965 | Kent Picken
  • 1966 | Paul Cash
  • 1967 | James McRae & Jon Malkmes
  • 1969 | David Stevens
  • 1970 | Mark Cutbirth
  • 1971 | Ken Berg
  • 1972 | James Andrews
  • 1973 | Dougas Korber
  • 1974 | Scott Wruck
  • 1975 | Daniel McNeill
  • 1976 | Gordon Taylor
  • 1977 | Will Harrison
  • 1978 | Erik Fritjofson
  • 1979 | Peter Leftheris
  • 1980 | Charles Fields
  • 1981 | Louis Peraertz
  • 1982 | Tim Kennedy
  • 1983 | Peter Hensley
  • 1984 | Seth Cohen
  • 1985 | Jeff Newton
  • 1986 | Daniel Weiss
  • 1987 | Aaron Cooper
  • 1988 | Jordan Nixon
  • 1989 | Brian Stemple
  • 1990 | Cameron Thiessen
  • 1991 | Jonathan Schwartz
  • 1992 | Jeremy Linzee
  • 1993 | Nathan Carlson
  • 1994 | Jonas Fischer
  • 1995 | Matt Mattimore
  • 1996 | Joel Caldon
  • 1997 | Derek Kenney
  • 1998 | Ushinde Payne
  • 1999 | Anthony Passalacqua
  • 2000 | A.J. Talboo
  • 2001 | Ben Pinder
  • 2002 | Stephen De St. Aubin
  • 2003 | Jharod Lashley
  • 2004 | Ryan Mealey
  • 2005 | Cliff Seaman
  • 2006 | Chris Myrtil
  • 2007 | Terrance Anderson
  • 2008 | Tshepo Malete
  • 2009 | Tshepo Malete
  • 2010 | Lesedi Malete
  • 2011 | Wyatt Piazza
  • 2012 | Wyatt Piazza
  • 2013 | Marco Masakayan
  • 2014 | Tyler Hoegsberg
  • 2015 | Erik Holvik

Swanson Trophy for Superior Performance

Two trophies awarded in memory of the late Robert S. and Louise Swanson by Mary Jane and John P. Swanson ’47 for superior male and female athletic performance.

  • 1979 | Andy Whitney & Laura Whitney
  • 1980 | Chris Matthews & Laura Whitney
  • 1981 | Andre Drayton & Laura Whitney
  • 1982 | George Munson & Laura Whitney
  • 1983 | Roger Wycoff & Ann Marie Wycoff
  • 1984 | Ron Mentus & Ann Marie Wycoff
  • 1985 | Paul Sanford & Ann Marie Wycoff
  • 1986 | Paul Roberts & Anne Shybunko
  • 1987 | Marc Conti & Bernadette Story/Christi Russell
  • 1988 | Marc Conti & Bernadette Story/Christi Russell
  • 1989 | Eric Steckel & Colleen Smith
  • 1990 | Cameron Thiessen & Colleen Smith
  • 1991 | William Smith & Khanesha Robinson
  • 1992 | William Smith & Melissa Lingle
  • 1993 | Nils Brownworth & Melissa Lingle
  • 1994 | Jonas Fischer & Khanesha Robinson
  • 1995 | Sam Hanchett & Kaia Mahler
  • 1996 | Derek Kenney & Rebecca Fischer
  • 1997 | Liam Banks & Rebecca Fischer
  • 1998 | Jay Miaritis & Erica Fugelsang
  • 1999 | Anthony Passalaqua & Erica Fugelsang
  • 2000 | Steven Shapiro & Carolyn Gilroy
  • 2001 | Ryan Knowles & Erva Cockfield
  • 2002 | Jon Hicks/Will Lingle & Juanita Gonzalez
  • 2003 | Dan Hickey & Amanda Shapiro
  • 2004 | Steve Harney & Amanda Shapiro
  • 2005 | Justin Song & Juanita Gonzalez
  • 2006 | Terrance Anderson & Kristyn Dunleavy
  • 2007 | Terrance Anderson & Kristyn Dunleavy
  • 2008 | Billy Collins & Danielle Spiliotis
  • 2009 | Dan Acker & Danielle Spiliotis
  • 2010 | Tim Pandolfi & Donna Liotine
  • 2011 | Khoren Lawson & Brannon Burke
  • 2012 | Taylor Colucci & Tylah Gantt
  • 2013 | Don Liotine & Mikaela Stiklickas
  • 2014 | Matt Hollis & Margot Rashba
  • 2015 | Robbie Colarusso & Emily Pius
  • 2016 | Jyles Etienne & Rachel Crane
  • 2017 | Jyles Etienne & Morgan Pius

Swanson Trophy for Best All-Around Athlete

Two trophies awarded in memory of the late Robert S. and Louise Swanson by Mary Jane and John P. Swanson ’47 to the male and female whose all-around ability, sportsmanship, and courage in varsity competition enabled them to make the greatest contribution to Stony Brook teams. (Prior to 1945 known as the Hart Athletic Prize).

  • 1937 | Robert Thoma & Norman Aarseth
  • 1939 | Norman Wiedersum
  • 1945 | Earl Downey & Charlie Medd
  • 1955 | Barry Vaughn
  • 1957 | Allan Malachuk
  • 1959 | Steve Johnson
  • 1964 | Robert Townsend
  • 1966 | Jon Malkmes
  • 1969 | Roy Tyson
  • 1970 | Harold Spooner
  • 1971 | Pierre Belanger
  • 1973 | Randal Ellison
  • 1974 | Leon Reid
  • 1975 | Dan McNeill & Lisa Hall
  • 1976 | Tony Fort & Carol Bell
  • 1977 | Kevin Lockerbie & Diahanne Jones
  • 1978 | Mark Whitney & Joy Marvin
  • 1979 | Jon Davis & Cynthia Graf
  • 1980 | Diego Vega & Evelyn Scanlon
  • 1981 | Chris Stephens & Jody Spinney
  • 1982 | Jim Santiago & Sharon Maguire
  • 1983 | Peter Hensley & Susan Pappas
  • 1984 | Pierre Lawrence & Sara Nyberg
  • 1985 | Andy Hoffman & Sara Nyberg
  • 1986 | Brad Phillips & Robin Wendell
  • 1987 | Doug Alioth & Laura Cannata
  • 1988 | Doug Alioth & Anne Shybunko
  • 1989 | Cameron Thiessen & Karen Gillen
  • 1990 | Sean Herring & Lisa Engstrom
  • 1991 | Phil Leek & Ann Strachan
  • 1992 | Chris Gladding & Michelle Joncich
  • 1993 | Rich Droscoski & Porter Beermann
  • 1994 | Jonas Fischer & Anna Linzee
  • 1995 | Matt Mattimore & Christina Ficarra
  • 1996 | Jake Kenney/Robbie Marvin & Eileen Clark
  • 1997 | Derek Kenney & Eileen Clark
  • 1998 | Jon Marvin & Rebecca Fischer
  • 1999 | Jay Smith & Rebecca Fischer
  • 2000 | Mike Titus & Brooke Meserole
  • 2001 | Ben Pinder & Lauren Bates
  • 2002 | Kevin Picken & Lauren Johnson
  • 2003 | Scott Heinze & Juanita Gonzalez
  • 2004 | Scott Heinze & Juanita Gonzalez
  • 2005 | Isom Chapelle & Courtney Wentling
  • 2006 | Peter Carmel & Kaitlyn Siederman
  • 2007 | Peter Carmel & Brittany Bell
  • 2008 | Thomas Payne & Karina Scavo
  • 2009 | Henry Hwang & Sadie Singer
  • 2010 | Khoren Lawson & Brannon Burke
  • 2011 | Tyler Anderson & Danielle Pappas
  • 2012 | Richie Armand & Nicole Antieri
  • 2013 | Marco Masakayan & Madison Rylands
  • 2014 | Ayan Mandal & Alexandra Rothaar
  • 2015 | Erik Holvik & Annie Skorobohaty
  • 2016 | Mac Bohuny & Annie Skorobohaty
  • 2017 | Mac Bohuny & Beth Felix

_____________________________________________________________

Fall Athletic Awards

Marvin W. Goldberg Boys Cross Country Award

Endowed by the late David W. Cloos, M.D. ’61 and Nancy Cloos Babin. (Formerly the ’49er Trophy and the David Cloos Memorial Cross Country Trophy.)

  • 1954 | Barton Cleveland
  • 1958 | Ray Searby
  • 1959 | Robin Lingle
  • 1960 | Robin Lingle
  • 1961 | Bill Kennedy
  • 1962 | Tom Ott
  • 1963 | John Kirchmeier
  • 1964 | Peter Randall
  • 1965 | Peter Randall
  • 1966 | Christian Spencer
  • 1968 | Alan Swanson
  • 1969 | King Hollis
  • 1970 | King Hollis
  • 1971 | Dean Stevens
  • 1973 | George Worthington
  • 1974 | George Worthington & Don Lockerbie
  • 1975 | Don Lockerbie & Doug Alexander
  • 1976 | Mark Whitney & Mark Soderstrom
  • 1977 | Mark Whitney & Andy Whitney
  • 1978 | Mark Whitney & Andy Whitney
  • 1979 | Andy Whitney & Warren Frank
  • 1980 | Ray Camano & Maurice Fiol
  • 1981 | John Evans & Ray Camano
  • 1982 | Dan Kercsmar & Ray Camano
  • 1983 | Andy Hoffman & Ray Camano
  • 1984 | Andy Hoffman & John Shannon
  • 1985 | Andy Hoffman & Paul Roberts
  • 1986 | Marc Conti & Paul Roberts
  • 1987 | Andrew Rowsom & Ben Moss
  • 1988 | Justin DuPree & David Setran
  • 1989 | Peter Hurtado & John Homa
  • 1990 | Roland Crighton & Mark Olsen
  • 1991 | Christian Pidoux & Shawn Muncy
  • 1992 | Chris Shaw & Ryan Pinder
  • 1993 | Ben Sholl & James Hanley
  • 1994 | Ben Sholl & Jon Higgs
  • 1995 | Jon Higgs & Andrew Slutsky
  • 1996 | Andrew Slutsky & Luke Conti
  • 1997 | James Stanek & Robert Coane
  • 1998 | James Stanek & Joshua Moore
  • 1999 | Joshua Moore & Will Lingle
  • 2000 | Will Lingle & Mike Schad
  • 2001 | Will Lingle & Joseph Chang
  • 2002 | Will Lingle & Ben Hopkins
  • 2003 | Dan Hickey & Joseph Chang
  • 2004 | Dan Hickey & Tripp Strawbridge
  • 2005 | Tripp Strawbridge & Harrison Bushkuhl
  • 2006 | Luke Reimer & Tanenyane Letimela
  • 2007 | Luke Reimer & Carlo Masakayan
  • 2008 | Luke Reimer & David Hickey
  • 2009 | Carlo Masakayan & James Jenden
  • 2010 | James Jenden & Joshua Kim
  • 2011 | Yisheng Cai & Will Tseng
  • 2012 | Jacob Brummeler & Jeffrey Fung
  • 2013 | Jacob Brummeler & Will Tseng
  • 2014 | Jacob Brummeler & Ayan Madal
  • 2015 | Jacob Brummeler & John Desan
  • 2016 | Lucas Otero-Novas Gomez & Matthew Wong
  • 2017 | Louis Wang & Justin Moreno

Girls Cross Country Award

  • 1980 | Laura Whitney & Natasha Yachup
  • 1981 | Laura Whitney & Caroline Megill
  • 1982 | Laura Whitney & Ann Marie Wycoff
  • 1983 | Joy Reza & Jennifer Moss
  • 1984 | Alethea Damianos & Joy Reza
  • 1985 | Joy Reza & Alethea Damianos
  • 1986 | Priscilla Harvey & Joy Reza
  • 1987 | Anne Shybunko & Priscilla Harvey
  • 1988 | Anne Shybunko & Priscilla Harvey
  • 1989 | Ana Droscoski & Anne Shybunko
  • 1990 | Dawn Napoli & Laura Lingle
  • 1991 | Melissa Lingle & Melissa Lingle
  • 1992 | Melissa Lingle & Ila Hahn
  • 1993 | Melissa Lingle & Jenny Eu
  • 1994 | Melissa Lingle & Anna Keller
  • 1995 | Kimberly Giles & Keri Roth
  • 1996 | Kimberly Giles & Gillian Fell
  • 1997 | Gilly Fell & Laura Trilling
  • 1998 | Gilly Fell & Jessica Armstrong
  • 1999 | Tesella DeLorme & Letezia DeLorme
  • 2000 | Natalie Kocher & Sarah Sable
  • 2001 | Hannah Powlison & Natalie Kocher
  • 2002 | Hannah Powlison & Ashley Baker
  • 2003 | Hannah Powlison & Beth Kim
  • 2004 | Hannah Powlison & Yoon Shin Lee
  • 2005 | Yoon Shin Lee & Soya Sea
  • 2006 | Sarah Higgins & Bethany Mastrorilli
  • 2007 | Sarah Higgins & Liz Andersen
  • 2008 | Sarah Higgins & Liz Andersen
  • 2009 | Alexis Fernandez & Liz Andersen
  • 2010 | Kathy Kim & Sarah Higgins
  • 2011 | Margot Rashba & Ayana Aaron
  • 2012 | Margot Rashba & Elsa Crozier
  • 2013 | Margot Rashba & Elise Mitchell
  • 2014 | Margot Rashba & Sara Andersen
  • 2015 | Miranda Harrigan & Anna Brummeler
  • 2016 | Miranda Harrigan & Nicole Gray
  • 2017 | Miranda Harrigan & Cianka Haynes

Buyers Field Hockey Award

  • 1977 | Karen Leftheris & Gwyneth Thomas
  • 1978 | Ginger Blackmon & Gwyn Thomas
  • 1979 | Cynthia Graf & Diane Fonseca
  • 1980 | Diane Fonseca & Victoria Walker
  • 1981 | Diane Fonseca & Karen Biasetti
  • 1982 | Jocelyn Hathaway & Keziah Felmeth
  • 1983 | Bobbi-Jean Gauthier & Elaine Scanlon
  • 1984 | Susan Pappas & Mary Boyle
  • 1985 | Elizabeth Boyle & Susan Henry
  • 1986 | Wendy Weilbacher & Samantha Pulliam
  • 1987 | Courtney Diefenthal & Wendy Weilbacher

Buyers Football Award

Endowed by the Buyers family in memory of John W.A. Buyers ’46.

  • 1974 | Leon Reid & William Camp
  • 1975 | Tim Brawnell & Dan McNeill
  • 1976 | Kevin Lockerbie & Mark Andersen
  • 1977 | Gerard Scheuber & Joseph Wruck
  • 1978 | Jon Davis & Karl Lewis
  • 1979 | Jon Davis & Brian Wycoff
  • 1980 | Steven Biasetti & William Strong
  • 1981 | Chris Stephens & Will Harding
  • 1982 | Tim Francis & Peter Hensley
  • 1983 | Tim Francis & Peter Hensley
  • 1984 | Jim Favino & Andrew McAusland
  • 1985 | David Munson & Daniel Weiss
  • 1986 | Aaron Cooper & Greg Philipps
  • 1987 | Kenneth Moore & William Carney
  • 1988 | James Coane & Rich Hillyer
  • 1989 | Craig Hand & Chris Slavinsky
  • 1990 | James Lecci | Joe Loiacono
  • 1991 | Tim Nixon & James Lecci
  • 1992 | Jonas Fischer & Chris Gladding
  • 1993 | Jonas Fischer & Carl Trezza
  • 1994 | Matt Mattimore & Hanif Granville
  • 1995 | Matt Mattimore & Ed Hughey
  • 1996 | Spencer Niebuhr & Jake Kenney
  • 1997 | Charlie Hanchett & Derek Kenney
  • 1998 | Derek Kenney & Redell Armstrong
  • 1999 | Elliot Robinson & Rob Joy
  • 2000 | Tim Gagliano & Rafael Cruz
  • 2001 | Rafael Cruz & Shahan Momin
  • 2002 | Mark Lewis & Connor Mealey
  • 2003 | Jared Kaijala & Bobby Towler
  • 2004 | Chris Cafici & Alex Massad
  • 2005 | Brian Dadoun & Chris Myrtil
  • 2006 | Terrance Anderson & Peter Song
  • 2007 | Mac Drane & Mike Borruso
  • 2008 | Ed Dawson & Lesedi Malete
  • 2009 | Brian Harrington & Lesedi Malete
  • 2010 | Kevin Cox & Farqu Taylor
  • 2011 | Don Liotine & Matt Rooney
  • 2012 | Don Liotine & Garrett Howard
  • 2013 | Don Liotine & Pat Ruffer
  • 2014 | Ben Walter & Chris Rudzitis
  • 2015 | Jackson Painter & Hunter Skorobohaty

Golf Award

Formerly the Paton Golf Trophy.

  • 1974 | Larry Swanson & Dan McNeill
  • 1975 | Larry Swanson & John Scanlon
  • 1976 | John Scanlon & Jeffrey Murphy
  • 1977 | John Scanlon & Jeffrey Murphy
  • 1978 | John Scanlon
  • 1979 | John Scanlon & Doug Morrell
  • 1999 | Ryan Daly & Conor O’Keefe
  • 2000 | Ryan Daly & Tyler Jurgens
  • 2001 | Conor O’Keefe & Mike Schwenk
  • 2002 | Mike Schwenk & Conor O’Keefe
  • 2003 | Mike Schwenk & Ryan McCollum
  • 2004 | Mike Schwenk & Ryan McCollum
  • 2005 | Billy Collins & Alex Reiner
  • 2006 | Billy Collins & John Kanas
  • 2007 | John Kanas & Bryce Shearer
  • 2008 | John Kanas & Bryce Shearer
  • 2009 | John Kanas & Tyler Abrahamsen
  • 2010 | Tyler Abrahamsen & Devin DeFrisco
  • 2011 | Tyler Abrahamsen & Ben Pirro
  • 2012 | Tyler Abrahamsen & Ben Pirro
  • 2013 | Tyler Abrahamsen & Michael Worth
  • 2014 | Michael Worth & Lucy Lamb
  • 2015 | Michael Worth & Ashta Narain
  • 2016 | Harry Ou & Rosa Jones
  • 2017 | Steven Ou & Christopher Kang

Fall Sailing Award

  • 2000 | Adam Bennett & Sean Penfold
  • 2001 | Kevin Pickern & Eric Everett
  • 2002 | Eric Everett & Kevin Picken
  • 2003 | Eric Everett & Avel Escamilla
  • 2004 | Eric Everett & Bethany Newbern
  • 2005 | John Kratz & James McEachern
  • 2006 | David Mou & Charlotte Swift
  • 2007 | Sam Monroe & Vincent Cassata
  • 2008 | Dan Acker & James McEachern
  • 2009 | Dan Acker & Mike Devine
  • 2010 | Austin Hulse & Ben Cotten
  • 2011 | Austin Hulse & Alex Caradonna
  • 2012 | Hunter Hulse & Ray Maccio
  • 2013 | Andrew Daniel & Ray Maccio
  • 2014 | Joshua Martin & Andrew Daniel
  • 2015 | Julia Ray & Kim Cataudella
  • 2016 | Joshua Martin & Edward Feldt-Cipkin
  • 2017 | Joshua Martin & Kadin Via

Brandon Stuckey Boys Soccer Award

Endowed by Phyllis and Schuyler Stuckey with love and pride for their son, Brandon Stuckey ’93.

  • 1974 | Steven Kok & Clay Weatherly
  • 1975 | Jay Stevens & Jim Emery
  • 1976 | Dan Carnish & James Mayberger
  • 1977 | Brian Gaffney & Jon O’Haire
  • 1978 | Michael Cornish & Robert Bowen
  • 1979 | Ken Hornberger & Tim Fenderson
  • 1980 | Keven Bermudez & Andrew Mueller
  • 1981 | George Munson & Mike Williamson
  • 1982 | George Munson & Mike Williamson
  • 1983 | Adam Dechiara & Tim Davis
  • 1984 | Pierre Lawrence & Pepper Hust
  • 1985 | Daniel Terrell & Rich Alioth
  • 1986 | Doug Alioth & Brad Phillips
  • 1987 | Doug Alioth & David Morken
  • 1988 | Doug Alioth & Alex Schoenbaum
  • 1989 | Alex Schoenbaum & Chris Williams
  • 1990 | Tae Soo Kim & Nathan Henriksen
  • 1991 | Brian Madden & Matt Bell
  • 1992 | Nils Brownworth & Brandon Stuckey
  • 1993 | Nils Brownworth & Brandon Stuckey
  • 1994 | Evan Tiska & Jeremy Meserole
  • 1995 | Robbie Marvin & Evan Tiska
  • 1996 | Jeremy Meserole & Luke Fischer
  • 1997 | Liam Banks & Ben Farmer
  • 1998 | Chris Albert & Nate Craig
  • 1999 | Jay Smith & Chris Albert
  • 2000 | Jon Hicks & Mike Titus
  • 2001 | Joe Rulli & Jon Hicks
  • 2002 | Jon Hicks & Joe Rulli
  • 2003 | Scott Heinze & Doug Hoffmann
  • 2004 | Leon DeLalio & Scott Heinze
  • 2005 | Jon Anderson & Leon DeLalio
  • 2006 | Peter Carmel & Jon Anderson
  • 2007 | Sammy Lee & Peter Carmel
  • 2008 | Brian Kim & Greg Yuen
  • 2009 | David Lee & Wes Woodley
  • 2010 | Jon Wentling & Tyler Anderson
  • 2011 | Tyler Anderson & Philip Thorstenn
  • 2012 | Cem Hayirli & Graham Payne
  • 2013 | Remy Leutwyler & Hayato Nakanishi
  • 2014 | Nate Hicks & Justin Shi
  • 2015 | Aaron Jobst & Khendrick Beausoleil
  • 2016 | Haban Weon & Benjamin DiRuggiero
  • 2017 | Mac Bohuny & Caleb Lindo

Girls Soccer Award

  • 1988 | Shannon Coker & Joy Carlson
  • 1989 | Kim Zabel & Julie kennen
  • 1990 | Julie Kennen & Shannon Coker
  • 1991 | Jenn Fiorentino & Michelle Joncich
  • 1992 | Michelle Joncich & Victoria Dodson
  • 1993 | Anna Morrison & Alison Cimino
  • 1994 | Christina Ficarra & Anna Linzee
  • 1995 | Christina Ficarra & Anna Linzee
  • 1996 | Anna Linzee & Eileen Clark
  • 1997 | Heather MacLeod & Eileen Clark
  • 1998 | Brie Edwards & Jaclyn Cafarelli
  • 1999 | Carolyn Gilroy & Brie Edwards
  • 2000 | Carolyn Gilroy & Brooke Meserole
  • 2001 | Christine Avitable & Catherine Heinze
  • 2002 | Christine Avitable & Catherine Heinze
  • 2003 | Lindsay Festa & Carolyn Macchia
  • 2004 | Lindsay Festa & Alison Hicks
  • 2005 | Lindsay Festa & Courtney Wentling
  • 2006 | Karina Scavo & Danielle Pappas
  • 2007 | Karina Scavo & Sadie Singer
  • 2008 | Michelle Hennessy & Karina Scavo
  • 2009 | Karina Scavo & Janae Ward
  • 2010 | Danielle Pappas & Kierran Petersen
  • 2011 | Michelle Hennessy & Christine Brathwaite
  • 2012 | Rachel King & Kelsey Wentling
  • 2013 | Mikaela Stiklickas & Madison Rylands
  • 2014 | Emily Pius & Sydney Dunn
  • 2015 | Sydney Dunn & Anna Wadding
  • 2016 | Morgan Pius & Annie Skorobohaty
  • 2017 | Morgan Pius & Efosa Enoma

Swanson Girls Swimming Award

  • 1988 | Lisel Wycoff & Sheryl Radin
  • 1989 | Colleen Smith & Margaret Crighton
  • 1990 | Colleen Smith & Wendy McKeen
  • 1991 | Colleen Smith & Amy Taylor
  • 1992 | Colleen Smith & Christina Haag
  • 1993 | Mara Lee Eddy & Danielle Braaten
  • 1994 | Cynthia Nelson & Linda Troth
  • 1995 | Holly Pinder & Cynthia Nelson
  • 1996 | Holly Pinder & Samantha Conzo
  • 1997 | Holly Pinder & Dana Gross
  • 1998 | Lauren Bates & Dana Gross
  • 1999 | Kiera McGill & Rae Flores
  • 2000 | Amanda Shapiro & Lauren Bates
  • 2001 | Caitlin Kevins & Lauren Bates
  • 2002 | Amanda Shapiro & Theresa Lutke Schelhowe
  • 2003 | Amanda Shapiro & Catherine Cage
  • 2004 | Amanda Shapiro & Caitlin Kevins
  • 2016 | Rachel Crane & Wuraola Obasanjo
  • 2017 | Rebecca Crane & Maria Volovaya

Buyers Girls Tennis Award

  • 1982 | Katherine Kirkpatrick & Sharon Maguire
  • 1983 | Denise Pounder & Jane Ingram
  • 1984 | Maria D’Agrosa & Miriam Baguio
  • 1985 | Maria D’Agrosa & Laurie Williams
  • 1986 | Cathy O’Neill & Allyson Schenck
  • 1987 | Bernadette Storey & Kinley Young
  • 1988 | Amy Seaver & Bernadette Storey
  • 1989 | Karen Gillen & Harper Bradlee
  • 1990 | Porter Beermann & Alez Jannello
  • 1991 | Porter Beermann & Alex Jannello
  • 1992 | Porter Beermann & Jo-Ann Every/Melanie Rising
  • 1993 | Porter Beerman & Adeeb Mohiuddin
  • 1994 | Amy Duryea & Stacy Boboris
  • 1995 | Susan Estabrook & Stacy Boboris
  • 1996 | Michelle Fang & Michelle McIvor
  • 1997 | Erica Fugelsang & Michelle McIvor
  • 1998 | Michelle McIvor & Erica Fugelsang
  • 1999 | Erica Fugelsang & Michelle McIvor
  • 2000 | Leeann Infranco & Tomoko Harigaya
  • 2001 | Kate Harrison & Sarah Brunn
  • 2002 | Sarah Brunn & Juanita Gonzalez
  • 2003 | Juanita Gonzalez & Pearl King
  • 2004 | Juanita Gonzalez & Danielle Walsh
  • 2005 | Juanita Gonzalez & Brittany Buccellato
  • 2006 | Rebecca Fung & Pearl King
  • 2007 | Rebecca Fung & Cleary Esposito
  • 2008 | Sarah Hickey & Cleary Esposito
  • 2009 | Sarah Hickey & Cleary Esposito
  • 2010 | Nicole Antieri & Candace Baker
  • 2011 | Tylah Gantt & Alexa Augustine
  • 2012 | Tylah Gantt & Alexa Augustine
  • 2013 | Akari Yoshida & Angel Jiang
  • 2014 | Akari Yoshida & Meiya Chang
  • 2015 | Nancy Lin & Chelsea Garbe
  • 2016 | Sadhana Sridhar & Julia Braat
  • 2017 | Sadhana Sridhar & Marta Bennett

Volleyball Award

  • 1988 | Wai-Ning Cheng & Dawn Meehan
  • 1989 | Cecile Roberfroid & Alex Pumarjelo
  • 1990 | Michelle Joncich & Amanda Cooper
  • 1991 | Michelle Joncich & Bridgette Pratt
  • 1992 | Bridgette Pratt & Michelle Joncich
  • 1993 | Miwa Fujinuma & Anna Morrison
  • 1994 | Haley Lewis & Christina Ficarra
  • 1995 | Kaia Mahler & Christina Ficarra
  • 1996 | Kaia Mahler & Melinda Spooner
  • 1997 | Rebecca Fischer & Melinda Spooner
  • 1998 | Bibi Kahn & Cherie Smith-Weaver
  • 1999 | Cherie Smith-Weaver & Gilly Fell
  • 2000 | Gilly Fell & Reiko Harigaya
  • 2001 | Laura Boyce & Keena Que
  • 2002 | Lauren Johnson & Laura Boyce
  • 2003 | Laura Boyce & Allison Seaman
  • 2004 | Megan Moore & Keena Que
  • 2005 | Julia Gerard & Nell Moley
  • 2006 | Kristyn Dunleavy & Sarah Payne
  • 2007 | Allegra Istrati & Hannah Mitchell
  • 2008 | Rachel Webster & Hannah Mitchell
  • 2009 | Jess Winston & Emma Moley
  • 2010 | Jess Winston & Linnea Peckham
  • 2011 | Jess Winston & Emma Moley
  • 2012 | Emily Stone & Sydney Braat
  • 2013 | Sydney Braat & Alexandra Rothaar
  • 2014 | Alexandra Rothaar & Katie Dahlseide
  • 2015 | Marlee Painter & Hannah Abrahamsen
  • 2016 | Marlee Painter & Alissa Holt
  • 2017 | Samantha Petersen & Lois Ezi

Girls Fall Sports Award

  • 1974 | Rebecca Buyers & Carol Bell
  • 1975 | Lisa Hall & Mary Cubirth
  • 1976 | Carol Bell & Mary Emery

_____________________________________________________________

Winter Athletic Awards

Taft Boys Basketball Award

Endowed by Lyman Taft ’45. (Formerly the Davenport Award and the Alumni Basketball Trophy.)

  • 1956 | Allan Malachuk
  • 1957 | Allan Malachuk
  • 1958 | Allan Malachuk
  • 1959 | Herbert Geiss
  • 1960 | Ralph Seifken
  • 1961 | Dave Johnson
  • 1962 | Mark Hanchett
  • 1963 | Dave Kleinschmidt
  • 1964 | Bob Townsend
  • 1965 | Pete Halsey
  • 1966 | Jerry Armfield
  • 1968 | Rob Barclay
  • 1969 | Harold Spooner
  • 1970 | Harold Spooner
  • 1971 | Thomas Dale
  • 1973 | Wayne Pierce
  • 1974 | Robert Townsend & Dan McNeil
  • 1975 | Jerry Britton & Steve Crawford
  • 1976 | Tony Fort & Jerry Britton
  • 1977 | Dave Wilson & Phillip Graf
  • 1978 | Dave Wilson & Mark Whitney
  • 1979 | John Scanlon & Jon Davis
  • 1980 | Steven Biasetti & William Walker
  • 1981 | Andre Drayton & Louis Peraertz
  • 1982 | Jim Santiago & Peter Hensley
  • 1983 | Peter Hensley & Mark Werkema
  • 1984 | John Meir & Todd Hennen
  • 1985 | Brad Norman & Brad Phillips
  • 1986 | Doug Alioth & Brad Phillips
  • 1987 | Doug Alioth & Joel Werkema
  • 1988 | Jordan Nixon & Brooks Johnson
  • 1989 | Lael Campbell & Chad Smith
  • 1990 | Lael Campbell & Mark Olsen
  • 1991 | Dan Shanks & John White
  • 1992 | Adam Fraser & Matt Mattimore
  • 1993 | Jonas Fischer & Matt Mattimore
  • 1994 | Jonas Fischer & Matt Mattimore
  • 1995 | Matt Mattimore & Robbie Marvin
  • 1996 | Robbie Marvin & Jeremy Meserole
  • 1997 | Charlie Hanchett & Stephen McNaughton
  • 1998 | Jon Marvin & Redell Armstrong
  • 1999 | Dave Marvin & Seth Kuhn
  • 2000 | Sam Addison & Ben Pinder
  • 2001 | Sean Sprauve & Steve Harney
  • 2002 | Steve Harney & Jeff Kyle
  • 2003 | Sean Sprauve & Steve Harney
  • 2004 | Steve Harney & Ryan Mealey
  • 2005 | Isom Chapelle & Mike Hickey
  • 2006 | Matt Rooney & Mitch Singer
  • 2007 | Mitch Singer & Peter Carmel
  • 2008 | Louis Pizzichillo & Franz Lawrence
  • 2009 | Tim Pandolfi & Aaron Frazier
  • 2010 | Tim Pandolfi & Logan Vimont
  • 2011 | Tim Pandolfi & Farqu Taylor
  • 2012 | Marco Masakayan & Richie Armand
  • 2013 | Andrew Daniel & Marco Masakayan
  • 2014 | Andrew Daniel & Brandon Odom
  • 2015 | Robbie Colarusso & Luke Meyer
  • 2016 | Chester Kayonga & Luke O’Connor
  • 2017 | Mac Bohuny & Brandon Providence

Girls Basketball Award

  • 1977 | Lori Packett & Susan Kincade
  • 1978 | Joy Marvin & Ginger Blackmon
  • 1979 | Evelyn Scanlon & Cynthia Graf
  • 1980 | Evelyn Scanlon & Andra Stam
  • 1981 | Sharon Maguire & Joanna Dale
  • 1982 | Ann Larson & Sharon Maguire
  • 1983 | Sara Nyberg & Elaine Scanlon
  • 1984 | Susan Pappas & Sara Nyberg
  • 1985 | Sara Nyberg & Heather White
  • 1986 | Robin Wendell & Samantha Pulliam
  • 1987 | Kim Pulliam & Dawn Williams
  • 1988 | Karen Gillen & Tonja Brownworth
  • 1989 | Karen Gillen & Margaret Harrison
  • 1990 | Lisa Engstrom & Ann Strachan
  • 1991 | Ann Strachan & Jameelah Aziz
  • 1992 | Michelle Joncich & Jameelah Aziz
  • 1993 | Haley Lewis & Porter Beermann
  • 1994 | Haley Lewis & Christina Ficarra
  • 1995 | Kaia Mahler & Susan Estabrook
  • 1996 | Rebecca Fischer & Vickie Shields
  • 1997 | Rebecca Fischer & Sara Kiernan
  • 1998 | Rebecca Fischer & Sara Kiernan
  • 1999 | Rebecca Fischer & Sara Kiernan
  • 2000 | Michelle Spurlock & Brooke Meserole
  • 2001 | Michelle Spurlock & Terra Hoag
  • 2002 | Lauren Johnson & Katie Beach
  • 2003 | Laura Boyce & Terra Hoag
  • 2004 | Kristyn Dunleavy & Kristen Lanza
  • 2005 | Kristyn Dunleavy & Staceyann Smith
  • 2006 | Kristyn Dunleavy & Jasmine Liverpool
  • 2007 | Kristyn Dunleavy & Joanna Bilodeau/Kaitlyn Siederman
  • 2008 | Danielle Spiliotis & Sadie Singer
  • 2009 | Danielle Spiliotis & Sadie Singer
  • 2010 | Sadie Singer & Brannon Burke
  • 2011 | Brannon Burke & Jess Winston
  • 2012 | Ariana Odom & Keara Vancol
  • 2013 | Ariana Odom & Keara Vancol
  • 2014 | Annie Skorobohaty & Alexandra Rothaar
  • 2015 | Annie Skorobohaty & Hannah Abrahamsen
  • 2016 | Annie Skorobohaty & Rebecca Hollis
  • 2017 | Beth Felix & Rochelle Vassell

Boys Fencing Award

  • 1996 | Ben Farmer & Nathaniel Kingsley
  • 1997 | Ben Farmer & Robert Nalewajk
  • 1998 | Paul Kilpatrick & Robert Nalewajk

Girls Fencing Award

  • 1996 | Gayle Byker & Dana Hobbs
  • 1997 | Dana Hobbs & Michelle Fang
  • 1998 | Christine Flagg & Lisa Hughey

Swanson Boys Swimming Award

  • 1974 | Newell Bascomb & Pat Bryant
  • 1975 | Brad MacKinnon & David Woodward
  • 1977 | Robert Grundmann & Jeffrey Murphy
  • 1982 | Anna Lerner Susan Spinney
  • 1983 | Roger Wycoff & Tim Snyder
  • 1984 | Ann Marie Wycoff & John Paul Munnich
  • 1985 | John Paul Munnich & Brent Long
  • 1986 | John Paul Munnich & Brent Long
  • 1987 | Brent Long & John Paul Munnich
  • 1988 | Rob Meltzer & William Smith
  • 1989 | William Smith & Rob Meltzer
  • 1990 | Rob Meltzer & William Smith
  • 1991 | Rob Meltzer & William Smith
  • 1992 | William Smith & Stephen Meltzer
  • 1993 | William Smith & Jon Meltzer
  • 1994 | Jon Meltzer & Jean Crousillat
  • 1995 | Steven Meltzer & Larry Wilson
  • 1996 | Steven Meltzer & Jared DeLew
  • 1997 | Steven Shapiro & Ray Housknecht
  • 1998 | Steven Shapiro & Ray Housknecht
  • 1999 | Steven Shapiro & Joshua Moore
  • 2000 | Steven Shapiro & John-William Fick
  • 2001 | John-William Fick & Patrick Kim
  • 2002 | Patrick Kim & Jessey Chyn
  • 2003 | Patrick Kim & Vlad Ames
  • 2004 | Chris Cafici & Andrew Rash
  • 2016 | Chris Stange & Benjamin DiRuggiero
  • 2017 | Hunter Markowitz & Joshua Martin

Boys Winter Track Award

  • 1989 | Pete Hurtado & Chris Ogilvie
  • 1990 | Chris Gumbrecht & Jamie Carter
  • 1991 | Christian Pidoux & Markos Kidane
  • 1992 | Allan Patrick & Ryan Pinder
  • 1993 | Allan Patrick & James Hanley
  • 1994 | Ben Sholl & Keith Shultz
  • 1995 | Luke Conti & Peter Mantius
  • 1996 | Luke Conti & Luke Fischer
  • 1997 | Orlando Velez & James Stanek
  • 1998 | Orlando Velez & James Stanek
  • 1999 | Andy Mho & Jason Cannie

Girls Winter Track Award

  • 1990 | Jenn Fiorentino & Kristen Fenkl
  • 1991 | Jenn Fiorentino & Linette McDaniel
  • 1996 | Kimberly Giles & Amanda Hansen

Norman J. Wiedersum Wrestling Award

Endowed by Norman J. Wiedersum ’39. (Formerly the George F. Eckert Wrestling Trophy.)

  • 1959 | Les Sogorka
  • 1960 | Richard Duffy
  • 1961 | Read McLean
  • 1962 | Warren Hannas
  • 1963 | Jack Emery
  • 1964 | Ralph Johnson
  • 1965 | Ron Leax
  • 1966 | Charles Todd III
  • 1968 | Norman Olley
  • 1969 | Norman Olley
  • 1970 | Norman Olley
  • 1971 | Mark Bleecker
  • 1973 | Randal Ellison
  • 1974 | Scott Dodd & Charles Teague
  • 1975 | Scott Dodd & Tom Brawnell
  • 1976 | Scott Dodd & Scott Dodd
  • 1977 | Scott Dodd & Joseph Wruck
  • 1978 | Will Armstrong & John Fisher
  • 1979 | Charles Fields & Brian Palmer
  • 1980 | Charles Fields & George Lufkin
  • 1981 | Edward Williamson & George Lufkin
  • 1982 | William Wood & David Holmes
  • 1983 | Dirk Friedkin & Rich Bookbinder
  • 1984 | Andrew McAusland & Dirk Friedkin
  • 1985 | James Stephens & Jeff Newton
  • 1986 | Thomas Chu & Daniel Weiss
  • 1987 | James Stephens & Sung Koh
  • 1988 | Sung Koh & Harvey Blake
  • 1989 | Eric Steckel & Aetius Rossa
  • 1990 | Aetius Rossa & Brett Palmer
  • 1991 | Tom Cameron & Rich Droscoski
  • 1992 | Chris Gladding & Rich Droscoski
  • 1993 | Rich Droscoski & Jake Kenney
  • 1994 | Hanif Granville & Angelo Gagliano
  • 1995 | Jake Kenney & Eric Hannas
  • 1996 | Jake Kenney & Andrew Slutsky
  • 1997 | Chris Drew & Derek Kenney
  • 1998 | Chris Drew & Derek Kenney
  • 1999 | Rishad Armstrong & Jay Smith
  • 2000 | Rob Wenner & Mark Paige
  • 2001 | Ben Corpron & Kevin Picken
  • 2002 | Scott Heinze & Kevin Picken
  • 2003 | Scott Heinze & Mark Paige
  • 2004 | Scott Heinze & Dennis Valet
  • 2005 | Martin West & Andrew Gaebelein
  • 2006 | Thomas Payne & Martin West
  • 2007 | Thomas Payne & Sam Monroe
  • 2008 | Thomas Payne & Ed Dawson
  • 2009 | Henry Hwang & Tyler Anderson
  • 2010 | Josh Smith & Joon Park
  • 2011 | Austin Hulse & Hunter Hulse
  • 2012 | Hunter Hulse & Wyatt Pizza
  • 2013 | Austin Hulse & Hunter Hulse
  • 2014 | Ayan Mandal & Kevin Palmer
  • 2015 | Jacob Tutuska & Justin Moreno
  • 2016 | Kyle Broomes & Harry Hou
  • 2017 | Justin Moreno & Sam Ajewole

Girls Winter Sports Award

  • 1974 | Lisa Hall & Diahanne Jones
  • 1975 | Mary Cutbirth & Diahanne Jones
  • 1976 | Emma Bartow & Diahanne Jones

_____________________________________________________________

Spring Athletic Awards

Boys Badminton Award

  • 2015 | Haban Weon & Ulysses Zhang
  • 2016 | Jong Hyun David Choi & Haban Weon
  • 2017 | Jerry Liu & Haban Weon

Girls Badminton Award

  • 2015 | Ha Min Cho & Kelly Yu
  • 2016 | Melinda Chen & Ariel Wang
  • 2017 | Elena Chen & Amber Beg

Swanson Baseball Award

Given by Mary Jane and John P. Swanson ’49.

  • 1964 | Robert Heske II
  • 1966 | Barry Drill
  • 1968 | Alan Swanson
  • 1969 | James Kirby
  • 1970 | Mark Bender
  • 1971 | Jonathan Downs
  • 1973 | Doug Korber
  • 1974 | Jim Dworetzky & Rob Moore
  • 1975 | Tony Fort & Joaquin Fiol
  • 1976 | Gerard Scheuber & Tony Fort
  • 1977 | Gerard Scheuber & Brad Smith
  • 1978 | Jon Davis & Alex Fiol
  • 1979 | Dean Borkowski & Jon Davis
  • 1980 | Paul Fritjofson & Steven Biasetti
  • 1981 | Chris Stephens & Dan Kercsmar
  • 1982 | George Munson & John Papandon
  • 1983 | Peter Hensley & Ron Mentus
  • 1984 | Ron Mentus & Peter Koster
  • 1985 | Rob Dambra & Dean Sandbo
  • 1986 | Rob Dambra & Greg Philipps
  • 1987 | Rob Dambra & Doug Alioth
  • 1988 | Jordan Nixon & Doug Alioth
  • 1989 | Cameron Thiessen & James Lecci
  • 1990 | Cameron Thiessen & Tim Grimes
  • 1991 | Phil Leek & James Lecci
  • 1992 | Adam Fraser & Brent VanSlooten
  • 1993 | Brent VanSlooten & Adam Belesimo
  • 1994 | James Roban & Dan Popkave
  • 1995 | Paul Ciofrone & Robbie Marvin
  • 1996 | Robbie Marvin & Paul Ciofrone
  • 1997 | Lyndsey Simmons & Yuto Takahashi
  • 1998 | Pete Grimm & Anthony Passalacqua
  • 1999 | Anthony Passalacqua & Pete Grimm
  • 2000 | Rafael Cruz & Matt Iscoe
  • 2007 | Will Jenden & Ben Koubek
  • 2008 | Brian Harrington & John Kanas
  • 2009 | Brian Harrington & Rich Barker
  • 2010 | Don Liotine & Ryan Haas
  • 2011 | Don Liotine & Ryan Haas
  • 2012 | Don Liotine & Ryan Haas
  • 2013 | Bryce Jackson & Joe Corrado
  • 2014 | Bryce Jackson & Tyler Hoegsberg
  • 2015 | Erik Holvik & Michael Worth
  • 2016 | Stefan Kim & Benjamin Tutuska
  • 2017 | Benjamin Tutuska & Aidan Mega

Boys Lacrosse Award

Formerly the Charles F. Kenney Memorial Lacrosse Award.

  • 1987 | David Joinnides & Mike Fine
  • 1988 | James Coane & Stephen Peters
  • 1989 | Toby Hanchett & Chris Slavinsky
  • 1990 | Ben Heinsohn & Joe Loiacono
  • 1991 | Ben Heinsohn & Chris Lunati
  • 1992 | Jeremy Linzee & Chris Gladding
  • 1993 | Rich Droscoski & Alex Radin
  • 1994 | Jake Kenney & Alistair Green
  • 1995 | Sam Hanchett & Jake Kenney
  • 1996 | Jake Kenney & David Metz
  • 1997 | Derek Kenney & Liam Banks
  • 1998 | Jay Miaritis & Kevin Graves
  • 1999 | Dave Pike & Sean Metz
  • 2000 | Justin Chase & Mike Titus
  • 2001 | Rob O’Keefe & Joe Sawyer
  • 2002 | Rob O’Keefe & Eric Everett
  • 2003 | Conor O’Keefe & Scott Heinze
  • 2004 | Eric Everett & Brendan Penn
  • 2005 | Brian Dadoun & Leon DeLalio
  • 2006 | Jesse Stehouwer & Steve Louro
  • 2017 | Mac Bohuny & Ben DiRuggiero

Girls Lacrosse Award

Formerly the Carol S. Kenney Girls Lacrosse Award.

  • 1990 | Christy Sweet & Alex Jannello
  • 1991 | Jenn Fiorentino & Christy Sweet
  • 1992 | Adeeb Mohiuddin & Victoria Dodson
  • 1993 | Porter Beermann & Adeeb Mohiuddin
  • 1994 | Emily Litman & Ann Gutierrez
  • 1995 | Diane Grimm & Victoria Shields
  • 1996 | Dianne Grimm & Victoria Shields
  • 1997 | Caitlin Banks & Rebecca Hamilton
  • 1998 | Tracy Lynn Searle & Dana Gross
  • 1999 | Erika Gaebelein & Kate Harrison
  • 2000 | Lauren Bates & Christine Avitable
  • 2001 | Kate Harrison & Katie Beach
  • 2002 | Christine Avitable & Jasmine Wolber
  • 2003 | Jasmine Wolber & Katie Gaetano
  • 2004 | Brittany Buccellato & Beth Kim
  • 2005 | Caroline Brayson & Brittany Buccellato
  • 2006 | Joanna Bilodeau & Taylor Higgins
  • 2016 | Annie Skorobohaty & Marlee Painter
  • 2017 | Elizabeth Robbins & Kate DiRuggiero

Spring Sailing Award

  • 1998 | John Everett & Christine Flagg
  • 1999 | John Everett & Adam Bennett
  • 2000 | Adam Bennett & John Everett
  • 2001 | Chris Leary & Nicholas Zimmermann
  • 2002 | Theresa Lutke Schelhowe & John Kratz
  • 2003 | Avel Escamilla & David Mou
  • 2004 | Sam Moore & John Kratz
  • 2005 | David Mou & John Willard
  • 2006 | Rachelle Falk & John Willard
  • 2007 | Mike Devine & James McEachern
  • 2008 | Rachelle Falk & Vincent Cassata
  • 2009 | Austin Hulse & Abby Gage
  • 2010 | Hunter Hulse & Anthony Garone
  • 2011 | Hunter Hulse & Ben Cotten
  • 2012 | Hunter Hulse & Hunter Skorobohaty
  • 2013 | Carter Simard & Cem Hayirli
  • 2014 | Joshua Martin & Julie Wu
  • 2015 | Joshua Martin & Kadin Via
  • 2016 | Matthew Sparacio & Edward Feldt-Cipkin
  • 2017 | Thomas DeRose & Matthew Sparacio

The Jaclyn Cafarelli Softball Award

Endowed by James Cafarelli in loving memory of Barbara Cafarelli and with pride in their daughter, Jaclyn Cafarelli ’98.

  • 1976 | Erin Gunnigle & Barbara Long
  • 1977 | Mary Emery & Janet Blume
  • 1978 | Lori Packett & Melinda Mack
  • 1979 | Elizabeth Wylie
  • 1980 | Margaret Stevens & Evelyn Scanlon
  • 1981 | Virginia Roth & Verna Vargos
  • 1982 | Ann Larson & Bethel Mack
  • 1983 | Sara Nyberg & Ann Gerrard
  • 1984 | Sara Nyberg & Kris McNutt
  • 1985 | Sara Nyberg & Rachel Nyberg
  • 1986 | Michelle Pippin & Laura Cannata
  • 1987 | Laura Cannata & Bernadette Storey
  • 1988 | Karen Gillen & Cynthia Salars
  • 1989 | Karen Gillen & Gina Gambola
  • 1990 | Shannon Coker & Gina Gambola
  • 1991 | Ann Strachan & Kimberly Zabel
  • 1992 | JodiLynn Spargur & Laura Lingle
  • 1993 | Natalie Dyrli & Jessy Doubleday
  • 1994 | Jessy Doubleday & Marianthy Katsiafas
  • 1995 | Jaclyn Cafarelli & Tara Green
  • 1996 | Jaclyn Cafarelli & Maribel Gamboa
  • 1997 | Jaclyn Cafarelli & Annie Shoff
  • 1998 | Jaclyn Cafarelli & Sara Kiernan
  • 1999 | Sarah Kiernan & Carolyn Gilroy
  • 2000 | Carolyn Gilroy & Leah Corva
  • 2001 | Catherine Heinze & Emilee Hasbrouck
  • 2002 | Juanita Gonzalez & Emilee Hasbrouck
  • 2003 | Juanita Gonzalez & Amy Gowdy
  • 2004 | Juanita Gonzalez & Bethany Newbern
  • 2005 | Juanita Gonzalez & Sarah Celikoyar
  • 2006 | Sarah Spalholz & Danielle Carniaux
  • 2007 | Linda Devine & Danielle Pappas
  • 2008 | Linda Devine & Liz Koubek
  • 2009 | Emily Stone & Liz Koubek
  • 2010 | Linda Devine & Kierran Petersen
  • 2011 | Linda Devine & Nicole Antieri
  • 2012 | Linda Devine & Nicole Antieri
  • 2013 | Alexandra Rothaar & Nicole Willoughby
  • 2014 | Meiya Chang & Alexandra Rothaar
  • 2015 | Marlee Painter & Sydney Dunn

Pierson Curtis Boys Tennis Award

Given by the family of Mr. Jan C. Parmentier ’43, in memory of the School’s first tennis coach.

  • 1968 | Phil Hayne
  • 1969 | Harry Bodemann
  • 1970 | Harry Bodemann
  • 1974 | Clay Weatherly & Doug Alexander
  • 1975 | Will Harrison & Doug Alexander
  • 1976 | Will Harrison & Sam Walker
  • 1977 | Will Harrison & Henry Ho
  • 1978 | Andrea Basile & Henry Ho
  • 1979 | John Lapham & Stephen Schutz
  • 1980 | Stephen Schutz & Andrea Basile
  • 1981 | Jay Van Splinter & Andrea Basile
  • 1982 | Duke Thrush & Farshad Rowshandel
  • 1983 | Greg Fitzpatrick & Edward Packett
  • 1984 | Matt Tubbs & John Wilson
  • 1985 | James Storey & Don Storey
  • 1986 | Mark Ryan & Stephen Lo
  • 1987 | Rob Chen & Rob Young
  • 1988 | David Setran & Marc Unite
  • 1989 | Yebabe Mengesha/Mark Ryan & Rob Chen
  • 1990 | Max Wong & Rex Chen
  • 1991 | Max Wong & John White
  • 1992 | Max Wong & Andrew Ho
  • 1993 | William Wong & Chris Shaw
  • 1994 | William Wong & Fred Ng
  • 1995 | Jared Simmons & Nate Kingsley
  • 1996 | Jonathan Coyle & Jeremy Meserole
  • 1997 | Christian Erl & Rob Gitto
  • 1998 | Ryosuke Ito & Jimmy Hai
  • 1999 | Tim Pistell & Dan Groth
  • 2000 | Dan Groth & Max Sommer
  • 2001 | Henry Pistell & Kevin Kelly
  • 2002 | Henry Pistell & Niloy Chatterjee
  • 2003 | Leon DeLalio & Joseph Chang
  • 2004 | Leon DeLalio & Ben Cuddy
  • 2005 | Tim McIvor & Matt Woodley
  • 2006 | Tim McIvor & David Moore
  • 2007 | John Kim & Fayyaz Mujtaba
  • 2008 | Barry Chung & Greg Yuen
  • 2009 | David Lee & Anuraag Sah
  • 2010 | Anuraag Sah & Charlie Kwak
  • 2011 | Anuraag Sah & Tyler Abrahamsen
  • 2012 | Marius Nitzsche & Richie Armand
  • 2013 | Remy Leutwyler & Gurgen Aloyan
  • 2014 | Nick Yu & Tom Chen
  • 2015 | Martin Sadlon & Aaron Jobst
  • 2016 | Philipp Kolligs & Tiger Wong
  • 2017 | Brandon Gicquel & Steven Ou

Downey Boys Track Award

Given by the family of Bill and Earl Downey ’45, in their memory.

  • 1959 | Clarence Coane
  • 1964 | Michael Noble
  • 1966 | Charles Krampe
  • 1967 | John Crozier
  • 1968 | Mark Lyon
  • 1969 | Neill Robins III
  • 1970 | King Hollis
  • 1971 | George Kaloroumakis
  • 1973 | Steve Sykes
  • 1974 | George Wothington & John Dale
  • 1975 | Don Lockerbie & Rob Levorchick
  • 1976 | Kevin Lockerbie & Scott Dodd
  • 1977 | Kevin Lockerbie & Scott Dodd
  • 1978 | Mark Whitney & Keith DeBoard
  • 1979 | Andy Whitney & Theodore Constantine
  • 1980 | Stephan Brandstadter & Robert Gaffney
  • 1981 | Andre Drayton & Allen Griggsby
  • 1982 | Mark Tangen & Lorenzo DyLiacco
  • 1983 | Pierre Lawrence & Ray Camano
  • 1984 | John Shannon & Pierre Lawrence
  • 1985 | Brad Norman & Ward Regan
  • 1986 | Marc Conti & Paul Roberts
  • 1987 | Marc Conti & Andrew Rowsom
  • 1988 | Marc Conti & Darrell Beaver
  • 1989 | Pete Hurtado & Chris Ogilvie
  • 1990 | Christian Pidoux & Sean Herring
  • 1991 | Markos Kidane & Allan Patrick
  • 1992 | Nils Brownworth & Eric Harford
  • 1993 | Allan Patrick & Nils Brownworth
  • 1994 | Keith Shultz & Luke Conti
  • 1995 | Luke Conti & Matt Mattimore
  • 1996 | Luke Conti & Matt Spooner
  • 1997 | Orlando Velez & Moore Onyekaba
  • 1998 | Daren Brown & Mike Keller
  • 1999 | David Cuddy & Jason Cannie
  • 2000 | Ben Pinder & Jason Cannie
  • 2001 | Ben Pinder & Will Lingle
  • 2002 | Will Lingle & Ho Joon Wang
  • 2003 | Dan Hickey & Kevin Chang
  • 2004 | Dan Hickey & Justin Song
  • 2005 | Justin Song & Chris Myrtil
  • 2006 | Jules Gilimpundu & Terrance Anderson
  • 2007 | Peter Carmel & Billy Collins
  • 2008 | Billy Collins & Carlo Masakayan
  • 2009 | Khoren Lawson & Carlo Masakayan
  • 2010 | Taylor Colucci & Carlo Masakayan
  • 2011 | Khoren Lawson & Jon Wentling
  • 2012 | Taylor Colucci & Wyatt Piazza
  • 2013 | Matt Hollis & Hayato Nakanishi
  • 2014 | Matt Hollis & Ayan Mandal
  • 2015 | Jyles Etienne & Austin Amadio
  • 2016 | Jyles Etienne & Austin Amadio
  • 2017 | Austin Amadio & Steve Zhou

Laura J. Shybunko Memorial Girls Track Award

Endowed by the family of Laura J. Shybunko, mother of Donna Shybunko ’83 and Anne Shybunko Moore ’89, in memory of her life of courage and strength.

  • 1977 | Diahanne Jones & Susan Kincade
  • 1978 | Laura Whitney & Sara Morrison
  • 1979 | Laura Whitney & Cheryl Soderstrom
  • 1980 | Laura Whitney & Isabel Roman
  • 1981 | Laura Whitney & Gayle Hardison
  • 1982 | Laura Whitney & Lisa Murray
  • 1983 | Theanne Karavousanos & Denise Pounder
  • 1984 | Linda French & Mary Boyle
  • 1985 | Jeanne McRae & Robin Wendell
  • 1986 | Anne Shybunko & Stacey Young
  • 1987 | Anne Shybunko & Kim Schwarz
  • 1988 | Anne Shybunko & Rhonda Graves
  • 1989 | Ana Droscoski & Anne Shybunko
  • 1990 | Ana Droscoski & Jenn Fiorentino
  • 1991 | Khanesha Robinson & Melissa Lingle
  • 1992 | Melissa Lingle & Kristen Fenkl
  • 1993 | Anna Linzee & Alison Cimino
  • 1994 | Khanesha Robinson & Rebecca Bancroft
  • 1995 | Laura Trilling & Amanda Hansen
  • 1996 | Crystal Spooner & Anna Linzee
  • 1997 | Crystal Spooner & Anna Linzee
  • 1998 | Bibi Kahn & Cherie Smith-Weaver
  • 1999 | Nayasha Romeo & Rebecca Fischer
  • 2000 | Erva Cockfield & Lisa Vitolo
  • 2001 | Natalie Kocher & Erva Cockfield
  • 2002 | Hannah Powlison & Alison Hicks
  • 2003 | Joanna Trodden & Susie Sawyer
  • 2004 | Hannah Powlison & Alison Hicks
  • 2005 | Alison Hicks & Jasmine Liverpool
  • 2006 | Brittany Bell & Jasmine Liverpool
  • 2007 | Brittany Bell & Kiri White
  • 2008 | Karina Scavo & Rebekah Sides
  • 2009 | Kelsey Wentling & Rebekah Sides
  • 2010 | Brannon Burke & Linnea Peckham
  • 2011 | Rebecca Hollis & Margot Rashba
  • 2012 | Rebecca Hollis & Margot Rashba
  • 2013 | Alexandra Damianos & Mikaela Stiklickas
  • 2014 | Margot Rashba & Emma Lavery
  • 2015 | Rosa Jones & Miranda Harrigan
  • 2016 | Miranda Harrigan & Meghan Hutzler
  • 2017 | Miranda Harrigan & Meghan Hutzler

Girls Spring Sports Award

  • 1974 | Emma Bartow & Catherine Whittle
  • 1975 | Erin Guanigle & Lisa Hall

_____________________________________________________________

Bear Paw Thumbnail

3 Comments leave one →
  1. Kristine Frey permalink
    July 19, 2012 9:40 PM

    I might be wrong on this, but think that the female winner of the Swanson Trophy for Best All-Around Athlete in 1976 should be Carol Bell (not Carol Beel). If it was Carol Bell, then that was my mom 🙂

    Like

  2. Byron Crozier permalink
    August 12, 2014 9:30 PM

    I am almost positive that my brother, John Crozier ’67, won the Downey Track Award in 1967. It seems like there are other awards from 1967 that are missing as well. What happened? Byron Crozier ’71

    Like

    • August 12, 2014 9:35 PM

      Byron, thanks so much for your comment. Some of our records are incomplete. Everything up on the site reflects what we have. If you are that positive that John won the track award in ’67 I’d be happy to add his name where it belongs.

      Like

Leave a comment! GO BEARS!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: