Spring Athletic Awards

Boys’ Badminton Award

Two trophies awarded for performance and contribution.

2015Haban WeonUlysses Zhang
2016David ChoiHaban Weon
2017Jerry LiuHaban Weon
2018Jerry LiuDavid Wang
2019Jerry LiuJack Yu
2021Luqman BareAidan Riley
2022Glen ChoiDavid Chang

Girls’ Badminton Award

Two trophies awarded for performance and contribution.

2015Ha Min ChoKelly Yu
2016Melinda ChenAriel Wang
2017Elena ChenAmber Beg
2018Melody LiElena Chen
2019Leslie KangElla Liu
2021Natalie DesireAnnie Cao
2022Irene QinAriel Yu

Swanson Baseball Award

Given by Mary Jane and John P. Swanson ’49. Two trophies awarded for performance and contribution since 1974.

1960Leland Reineke
1961Howard Peelle
1962David Oakes
1963Thomas Ott
1964Robert Heske II
1965George Wirth
1966Barry Drill
1967Steven Vellines
1968Alan Swanson
1969James Kirby
1970Mark Bender
1971Jonathan Downs
1972Samuel Hanchett
1973Doug Korber
1974Jim DworetzkyRob Moore
1975Tony FortJoaquin Fiol
1976Gerard ScheuberTony Fort
1977Gerard ScheuberBrad Smith
1978Jon DavisAlex Fiol
1979Dean BorkowskiJon Davis
1980Paul FritjofsonSteven Biasetti
1981Chris StephensDan Kercsmar
1982George MunsonJohn Papandon
1983Peter HensleyRon Mentus
1984Ron MentusPeter Koster
1985Rob DambraDean Sandbo
1986Rob DambraGreg Philipps
1987Rob DambraDoug Alioth
1988Jordan NixonDoug Alioth
1989Cameron ThiessenJames Lecci
1990Cameron ThiessenTim Grimes
1991Phil LeekJames Lecci
1992Adam FraserBrent Van Slooten
1993Brent Van SlootenAdam Belesimo
1994Jim RobanDan Popkave
1995Paul CiofroneRobbie Marvin
1996Robbie MarvinPaul Ciofrone
1997Lyndsey SimmonsYuto Takahashi
1998Pete GrimmAnthony Passalacqua
1999Anthony PassalacquaPete Grimm
2000Rafael CruzMatt Iscoe
2007Will JendenBen Koubek
2008Brian HarringtonJohn Kanas
2009Brian HarringtonRich Barker
2010Don LiotineRyan Haas
2011Don LiotineRyan Haas
2012Don LiotineRyan Haas
2013Bryce JacksonJoe Corrado
2014Bryce JacksonTyler Hoegsberg
2015Erik HolvikMike Worth
2016Stefan KimBen Tutuska
2017Ben TutuskaAidan Mega
2018Joe WoznyAidan Mega
2019T.J. WachterDan Rueda
2021Justin PorrinoJojo Franco
2022Jojo FrancoLogan Charboneau

Boys’ Lacrosse Award

Formerly the Charles F. Kenney Memorial Lacrosse Award. Two trophies awarded for performance and contribution.

1987David JoinnidesMike Fine
1988James CoaneStephen Peters
1989Toby HanchettChris Slavinsky
1990Ben HeinsohnJoe Loiacono
1991Ben HeinsohnChris Lunati
1992Jeremy LinzeeChris Gladding
1993Rich DroscoskiAlex Radin
1994Jake KenneyAlistair Green
1995Sam HanchettJake Kenney
1996Jake KenneyDavid Metz
1997Derek KenneyLiam Banks
1998Jay MiaritisKevin Graves
1999Dave PikeSean Metz
2000Justin ChaseMike Titus
2001Rob O’KeefeJoe Sawyer
2002Rob O’KeefeEric Everitt
2003Conor O’KeefeScott Heinze
2004Eric EverittBrendan Penn
2005Brian DadounLeon DeLalio
2006Jesse StehouwerSteve Louro
2017Mac BohunyBen DiRuggiero
2018Owen SobelJoseph Spreckels
2019Nick JaferisBobby Reuter
2021Bobby ReuterJoseph Spreckels
2022Bobby ReuterLuca Trama

Girls’ Lacrosse Award

Formerly the Carol S. Kenney Girls Lacrosse Award. Two trophies awarded for performance and contribution.

1990Christy SweetAlex Jannello
1991Jenn FiorentinoChristy Sweet
1992Adeeb MohiuddinVictoria Dodson
1993Porter BeermannAdeeb Mohiuddin
1994Emily LitmanAnn Gutierrez
1995Diane GrimmVictoria Shields
1996Diane GrimmVictoria Shields
1997Caitlin BanksRebecca Hamilton
1998Tracy Lynn SearleDana Gross
1999Erika GaebeleinKate Harrison
2000Lauren BatesChristine Avitable
2001Kate HarrisonKatie Beach
2002Christine AvitableJasmine Wolber
2003Jasmine WolberKatie Gaetano
2004Brittany BuccellatoBeth Kim
2005Caroline BraysonBrittany Buccellato
2006Joanna BilodeauTaylor Higgins
2016Annie SkorobohatyMarlee Painter
2017Elizabeth RobbinsKate DiRuggiero
2018Margaret DiRuggieroKate DiRuggiero
2019Morgan RuggieriAva McCormick
2021Emily BergerMorgan Ruggieri
2022Alexis SavageEmily Berger

Spring Rowing Award

2022Jason LuMeghan Creighton

Spring Sailing Award

Two trophies awarded for performance and contribution.

1998John EverittChristine Flagg
1999John EverittAdam Bennett
2000Adam BennettJohn Everitt
2001Chris LearyNicholas Zimmermann
2002Theresa Lutke SchelhoweJohn Kratz
2003Avel EscamillaDavid Mou
2004Sam MooreJohn Kratz
2005David MouJohn Willard
2006Rachelle FalkJohn Willard
2007Mike DevineJames McEachern
2008Rachelle FalkVincent Cassata
2009Austin HulseAbby Gage
2010Hunter HulseAnthony Garone
2011Hunter HulseBen Cotten
2012Hunter HulseHunter Skorobohaty
2013Carter SimardCem Hayirli
2014Joshua MartinJulie Wu
2015Joshua MartinKadin Via
2016Matthew SparacioEdward Feldt-Cipkin
2017Thomas DeRoseMatthew Sparacio
2018Thomas DeRoseElla Simmons
2019Jack CragerElla Simmons
2021Steven HardeeLilly Jette
2022Steven HardeeJeremy Lunati

Pierson Curtis Boys’ Tennis Award

Given by the family of Mr. Jan C. Parmentier ’43, in memory of the School’s first tennis coach. Two trophies awarded for performance and contribution since 1974.

1968Phil Hayne
1969Harry Bodemann
1970Harry Bodemann
1971Christian Anderson
1973Clay Weatherly
1974Clay WeatherlyDoug Alexander
1975Will HarrisonDoug Alexander
1976Will HarrisonSam Walker
1977Will HarrisonHenry Ho
1978Andrea BasileHenry Ho
1979John LaphamStephen Schutz
1980Stephen SchutzAndrea Basile
1981Jay Van SplinterAndrea Basile
1982Duke ThrushFarshad Rowshandel
1983Greg FitzpatrickEdward Packett
1984Matt TubbsJohn Wilson
1985James StoreyDon Storey
1986Mark RyanStephen Lo
1987Rob ChenRob Young
1988David SetranMarc Unite
1989Yebabe Mengesha & Mark RyanRob Chen
1990Max WongRex Chen
1991Max WongJohn White
1992Max WongAndrew Ho
1993William WongChris Shaw
1994William WongFred Ng
1995Jared SimmonsNate Kingsley
1996Jonathan CoyleJeremy Meserole
1997Christian ErlRob Gitto
1998Ryosuke ItoJimmy Hai
1999Tim PistellDan Groth
2000Dan GrothMax Sommer
2001Henry PistellKevin Kelly
2002Henry PistellNiloy Chatterjee
2003Leon DeLalioJoseph Chang
2004Leon DeLalioBen Cuddy
2005Tim McIvorMatt Woodley
2006Tim McIvorDavid Moore
2007John KimFayyaz Mujtaba
2008Barry ChungGreg Yuen
2009David LeeAnuraag Sah
2010Anuraag SahCharlie Kwak
2011Anuraag SahTyler Abrahamsen
2012Marius NitzscheRichie Armand
2013Remy LeutwylerGurgen Aloyan
2014Nick YuTom Chen
2015Martin SadlonAaron Jobst
2016Philipp KolligsTiger Wong
2017Brandon GicquelSteven Ou
2018Brandon GicquelAlan Wang
2019Brandon GicquelAndy Liu
2021Jake MacaspacJaden Lee
2022Clement LeungJackson Petroske

Downey Boys’ Track Award

Given by the family of Bill and Earl Downey ’45, in their memory. Two trophies awarded for performance and contribution since 1974.

1959Tonnie Coane
1960Peter Treiber
1961Ronald Greeley
1962Bill Kennedy
1963Carl Lingle
1964Michael Noble
1965Mark Govertsen
1966Charles Krampe
1967John Crozier
1968Mark Lyon
1969Neill Robbins III
1970King Hollis
1971George Kaloroumakis
1972Bruce Arkema
1973Steve Sykes
1974George WorthingtonJohn Dale
1975Don LockerbieRob Levorchick
1976Kevin LockerbieScott Dodd
1977Kevin LockerbieScott Dodd
1978Mark WhitneyKeith DeBoard
1979Andy WhitneyTheodore Constantine
1980Stephan BrandstadterRobert Gaffney
1981Andre DraytonAllen Griggsby
1982Mark TangenLorenzo Dy-Liacco
1983Pierre LawrenceRay Camano
1984John ShannonPierre Lawrence
1985Brad NormanWard Regan
1986Marc ContiPaul Roberts
1987Marc ContiAndrew Rowsom
1988Marc ContiDarrell Beaver
1989Pete HurtadoChris Ogilvie
1990Christian PidouxSean Herring
1991Markos KidaneAllan Patrick
1992Nils BrownworthEric Harford
1993Allan PatrickNils Brownworth
1994Keith ShultzLuke Conti
1995Luke ContiMatt Mattimore
1996Luke ContiMatt Spooner
1997Orlando VelezMoore Onyekaba
1998Darren BrownMike Keller
1999David CuddyJason Cannie
2000Ben PinderJason Cannie
2001Ben PinderWill Lingle
2002Will LingleHo Joon Wang
2003Dan HickeyKevin Chang
2004Dan HickeyJustin Song
2005Justin SongChris Myrtil
2006Jules GilimpunduTerrance Anderson
2007Peter CarmelBilly Collins
2008Billy CollinsCarlo Masakayan
2009Khoren LawsonCarlo Masakayan
2010Taylor ColucciCarlo Masakayan
2011Khoren LawsonJon Wentling
2012Taylor ColucciWyatt Piazza
2013Matt HollisHayato Nakanishi
2014Matt HollisAyan Mandal
2015Jyles EtienneAustin Amadio
2016Jyles EtienneAustin Amadio
2017Austin AmadioSteve Zhou
2018Louis WangRiley Corcoran
2019Colin ScanlonRiley Corcoran
2021Colin ScanlonMo Romeus
2022Zach MogambiTony Ying

Laura J. Shybunko Memorial Girls’ Track Award

Endowed by the family of Laura J. Shybunko, mother of Donna Shybunko ’83 and Anne Shybunko Moore ’89, in memory of her life of courage and strength. Two trophies awarded for performance and contribution.

1976Diahanne JonesCarol Bell
1977Diahanne JonesSusan Kincade
1978Laura WhitneySara Morrison
1979Laura WhitneyCheryl Soderstrom
1980Laura WhitneyIsabel Roman
1981Laura WhitneyGayle Hardison
1982Laura WhitneyLisa Murray
1983Theanne KaravousanosDenise Pounder
1984Linda FrenchMary Boyle
1985Jeanne McRaeRobin Wendell
1986Anne ShybunkoStacey Young
1987Anne ShybunkoKim Schwarz
1988Anne ShybunkoRhonda Graves
1989Ana DroscoskiAnne Shybunko
1990Ana DroscoskiJenn Fiorentino
1991Khanesha RobinsonMelissa Lingle
1992Melissa LingleKristen Fenkl
1993Anna LinzeeAlison Cimino
1994Khanesha RobinsonRebecca Bancroft
1995Laura TrillingAmanda Hansen
1996Crystal SpoonerAnna Linzee
1997Crystal SpoonerAnna Linzee
1998Bibi KahnCherie Smith-Weaver
1999Nayasha RomeoRebecca Fischer
2000Erva CockfieldLisa Votolo
2001Natalie KocherErva Cockfield
2002Hannah PowlisonAlison Hicks
2003Joanna TroddenSusie Sawyer
2004Hannah PowlisonAlison Hicks
2005Alison HicksJasmine Liverpool
2006Brittany BellJasmine Liverpool
2007Brittany BellKiri White
2008Karina ScavoRebekah Sides
2009Kelsey WentlingRebekah Sides
2010Brannon BurkeLinnea Peckham
2011Rebecca HollisMargot Rashba
2012Rebecca HollisMargot Rashba
2013Allie DamianosMikaela Stiklickas
2014Margot RashbaEmma Lavery
2015Rosa JonesMiranda Harrigan
2016Miranda HarriganMeghan Hutzler
2017Miranda HarriganMeghan Hutzler
2018Francine LeungSarah Wong
2019Francine LeungLely Garner
2021Sarah WongKayla Ochei
2022Lilly KeeganEvelyn Apazidis