Skip to content

More Bears Crowned on Last Day of Counties

June 5, 2011

For those that frequent track meets, the sights and sounds surrounding the quarter-mile oval are familiar: the squelch of a steeplechaser’s spikes, the clack of a kicked hurdle, the pole vaulting implements swaying like the masts of moored schooners, the shrill boom of the starter’s pistol, the excitement of the crowd rising to a crescendo.  These spectacles and others were especially visible yesterday on the final day of the Section XI Individual Championships, the crown jewel of Suffolk County track and field.

It was another banner day for Stony Brook track as 2 more individual champions were crowned, joining a lineage that includes, among many others, names like Lockerbie and Whitney.  The 100 meter dash final was first up for the blue and white as Taylor Colucci, already with a 2nd consecutive 100 meter Class B County Championship in hand, ran to a 4th place finish in a time of 11.27.  The title went to Mark Jackson of Longwood, a perennial power in the sprints, who Colucci defeated head-to-head in the 100 meter dash at the St. Anthony’s Invitational, proving once again that among the elite sprinters in the county anyone can win on any given day.

100 Meter Dash Results

  1. Mark Jackson | Longwood | 10.83
  2. Dayne Savory | Bay Shore | 10.95
  3. Abdias Myrtil | Half Hollow Hills West | 11.02
  4. Taylor Colucci | Stony Brook | 11.27
  5. Ramone Henderson | Middle Country | 11.30
  6. Jarrick Ambrose | Copiague | 11.33
  7. Shevron Bartholemue | Middle Country | 11.35

Check out the video of the final at MSGVarsity.com.

Next, Khoren Lawson took to the runway to compete in the triple jump.  He was seeded 2nd in the meet behind Southampton’s Jordan Seymore, who Lawson had defeated in the Division Championships two weeks earlier.  Lawson, who holds the school records in the indoor and outdoor triple jump, had jumped in only 2 invitationals this season as he focused on the sprints.  Adding to this was the fact that Lawson shortened his approach prior to the competition due to the brevity of Port Jeff’s runway.  Despite these setbacks Lawson progressively improved  on each of his 3 preliminary jumps of 41’11.75″, 42’2″ and 43’4″.  His final jump was not only good enough to land him a spot in the finals but to qualify him for the State Meet.  In the finals Lawson leapt a distance of 43’5″ on his 1st attempt, then missed his 2nd because he was competing in the 200 meter dash final.  On his 3rd and final attempt of the day his legs, still weary from his race, did not have enough to improve on his distance.  In the end it was in consequential as he bested his rival from Southampton by 1.75 inches to give him a 2nd consecutive Class B triple jump title.  He also finished 5th in the entire County, improving on his 8th place finish from last June.

Triple Jump Results

  1. Ryan Satchell | Central Islip | 47’5″
  2. Treval Hatcher | Riverhead | 46’11.25″
  3. Mike Cotton | Longwood | 46′
  4. Dorrell Lumsden | Brentwood | 45′
  5. Khoren Lawson | Stony Brook | 43’5″
  6. Jordan Seymore | Southampton | 43’3.25″
  7. Omari Buckmire | Bay Shore | 42’8.75″
  8. Ivan Kemp | Middle Country | 42’5.25″
  9. John Stallworth | Connetquot | 42′.75″
  10. Kevin Cherry | Connetquot | 41’11”

In the 200 meter dash final the Class B Championship was decided by Colucci and Lawson.  Amazingly the teammates comprised the only duo in the race as it was Stony Brook, not sprinting factories like Half Hollow Hills West, Longwood or Brentwood, that placed two competitors in the final.  After the gun smoke had cleared, the pair gave the Brook their 3rd and 4th top 5 finishes of the day as Colucci barely beat out his teammate to secure his 2nd consecutive 200 meter Class B Championship.

200 Meter Dash Results

  1. Dan McCord | Half Hollow Hills West | 21.67
  2. Todd Colas | Brentwood | 22.13
  3. Taylor Colucci | Stony Brook | 22.53
  4. Khoren Lawson | Stony Brook | 22.74
  5. Shevron Bartholemue | Middle Country | 23.06
  6. Dayne Savory | Bay Shore | 23.09
  7. Morgan Genoino | Sachem East | 23.17
  8. Jarrick Ambrose | Copiague | 23.57

Check out the video of the final at MSGVarsity.com.

The day ended with the 4×100 meter relay final.  The team had already secured the Class B Title and the fastest time in school history on Friday evening but were hoping to upset the powerful Colts of Hills West.  Unfortunately, by the race’s end, the boys had more pressing concerns.  Lawson, the team’s anchor, pulled up lame with a strained hamstring on the backstretch.  A subsequent examination by a trainer revealed that the injury was not as bad as it could have been; however, it remains to be seen whether or not Lawson can compete in next week’s State Meet in Rochester.

While the conclusion to the day was disappointing, this year’s Section XI Championships may rank as one of the most successful in school history.  3 individual champions and 1 team champion was crowned while 4 top five finishes in the entire county were secured.  Our athletes also qualified for 5 individual and 1 team berth in the State Championships while Lawson incredibly qualified in 3 individual events and 1 team event–a feat that may be a 1st for a Stony Brook track athlete.  The team will continue to monitor Lawson’s leg and would undoubtedly covet your prayers as they look ahead to next week’s State Championship.

_____________________________________________________________

Bear Paw Thumbnail

 

Advertisements
No comments yet

Leave a comment! GO BEARS!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: